NHSE (London region) public screening services
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
NHS London Commercial Hub (acting on behalf of NHS England London Region) conducted a competitive procedure under PSR regulations for the award of the NHSE (London Region) Public Screening Services from a commencement date of April 2026 following conclusion of the standstill period. The contract will commence on 1 April 2026 till 31 March 2027. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 4 median · 18.4 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 2 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0671d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026449-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 16:23:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 026449-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026449-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T16:23:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHSE (London region)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2227",
"title": "NHSE (London region) public screening services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice serves as a corrigendum to confirm that, following the conclusion of the mandatory standstill period, the contract has been formally awarded.\n No challenges were received during the standstill period, and the award decision remains unchanged. The successful supplier(s) has now entered into contract with the contracting authority, and delivery will proceed in accordance with the published terms.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using following a competitive process.\nThe contract was awarded on 01/04/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Commercial Hub (acting on behalf of NHS England London Region) conducted a competitive procedure under PSR regulations for the award of the NHSE (London Region) Public Screening Services from a commencement date of April 2026 following conclusion of the standstill period.\nThe contract will commence on 1 April 2026 till 31 March 2027.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care \nServices (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHSE (London region)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHSE (London region)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Duffy",
"email": "lucy.duffy10@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026449-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026449-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T16:23:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHSE (London region)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2227",
"title": "NHSE (London region) public screening services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice serves as a corrigendum to confirm that, following the conclusion of the mandatory standstill period, the contract has been formally awarded.\n No challenges were received during the standstill period, and the award decision remains unchanged. The successful supplier(s) has now entered into contract with the contracting authority, and delivery will proceed in accordance with the published terms.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using following a competitive process.\nThe contract was awarded on 01/04/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Commercial Hub (acting on behalf of NHS England London Region) conducted a competitive procedure under PSR regulations for the award of the NHSE (London Region) Public Screening Services from a commencement date of April 2026 following conclusion of the standstill period.\nThe contract will commence on 1 April 2026 till 31 March 2027.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care \nServices (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHSE (London region)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHSE (London region)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Duffy",
"email": "lucy.duffy10@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}