Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure
NHS2336- Ophthalmology Services - MSS-Macular 25-26
Hospital and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust: "NHS2336- Ophthalmology Services - MSS-Macular 25-26". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | unsuccessful No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Cornwall Hospitals Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusunsuccessful | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Apr 2025, 15:34 BST | Last source update2 Apr 2025, 15:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc2f | ||
What is being bought
Provision of a Ophthalmology Outsourced Services
Reference Number- NHS2336.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to unsuccessful
2 Apr 2025, 15:34 BST - Official notice release published
2 Apr 2025, 15:34 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Apr 2025, 15:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this call of contract for the Ophthalmology Outsourced Services 25-26 to an existing provider is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the Direct Award C Process of the PSR23 regulation. Contract start date: April 2025 Contract end date: 31 March 2026 Total contract value: £100,000.00Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Apr 2025, 15:34 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NHS2336- Ophthalmology Services - MSS-Macular 25-26 Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-142704Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |