← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS2291- Peer Support Workers 25-26

Buyer: Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerCornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under the Direct Award C procedure. The awarding of this call of contract to an existing provider is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Conflicts of interests: None Conflict Management: None Estimated Total Value : £85,260.00 Contract start date: 1 April 2025 Contract end date: 31 March 2026 Additional information: The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK302751 median · 1.1 average (222 of 275 with a bid count)1.1 average (234 of 275 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NHS2291- Peer Support Workers 25-26

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0472b2
Latest release ID032050-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 15:02:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025award, contract032050-2025
26 Jun 2024award, contract019526-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032050-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T16:02:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149269",
    "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032050-2025-1-1",
      "title": "NHS2291- Peer Support Workers 25-26",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under the Direct Award C procedure. The awarding of this call of contract to an existing provider is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nConflicts of interests: None\nConflict Management: None\nEstimated Total Value : £85,260.00\nContract start date: 1 April 2025\nContract end date: 31 March 2026 Additional information: The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall and Isles of Scilly"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS2291- Peer Support Workers 25-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149269",
      "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House Beacon Technology Park Dunmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornwallft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1234",
        "legalName": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neelan.moodley1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135451",
      "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House Beacon Technology Park Dunmere Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116244",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under the Direct Award C procedure. The awarding of this call of contract to an existing is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by12 midnight on 24/6/25 via email to:neelan.moodley1@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Associate Director of Operations - Community Mental Health and IPS Implementation Lead\nDeclaration of Interests: None\nHow declaration of Interests were managed: N/A\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing)all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 032050-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032050-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T16:02:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149269",
    "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032050-2025-1-1",
      "title": "NHS2291- Peer Support Workers 25-26",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2291",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under the Direct Award C procedure. The awarding of this call of contract to an existing provider is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nConflicts of interests: None\nConflict Management: None\nEstimated Total Value : £85,260.00\nContract start date: 1 April 2025\nContract end date: 31 March 2026 Additional information: The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall and Isles of Scilly"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS2291- Peer Support Workers 25-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services and other parts of the Mental Health system .The service will provide 1:1 and group support across Cornwall",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149269",
      "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House Beacon Technology Park Dunmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornwallft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1234",
        "legalName": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neelan.moodley1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135451",
      "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House Beacon Technology Park Dunmere Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116244",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under the Direct Award C procedure. The awarding of this call of contract to an existing is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by12 midnight on 24/6/25 via email to:neelan.moodley1@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Associate Director of Operations - Community Mental Health and IPS Implementation Lead\nDeclaration of Interests: None\nHow declaration of Interests were managed: N/A\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing)all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2024 · 019526-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019526-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-26T11:49:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116953",
    "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019526-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Rehab Peer Support Workers  24-25 - Cornwall Mind",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116955",
          "name": "Cornwall Mind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS2112",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rehab Peer Support Workers  24-25 - Cornwall Mind",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider provides peer support workers with similar lived experience to the people who use CFT services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under the Direct Award C procedure. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116953",
      "name": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "South west region",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carew House, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornwallft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
        "legalName": "Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Bray",
        "email": "dave.bray@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7341134008"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116955",
      "name": "Cornwall Mind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin ",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2A Hamley Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Mind"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84789",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Cornwall Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116244",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019526-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Rehab Peer Support Workers  24-25 - Cornwall Mind",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79740,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019526-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under the Direct Award C procedure. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 8/7/24 via email to: dave.bray@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDecision maker: Beth Ford, Associate Director of Operations - Community Mental Health\nAngela Hawke, IPS Implementation Lead\nDeclaration of Interests: None\nHow declaration of Interests were managed: N/A\nThe key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing) all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}