Find a Tender
unsuccessful
Official procurement procedure
NHS2239 Microbiology Services 24-25
Bacteriological analysis services
Blood analysis services
Health services
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust: "NHS2239 Microbiology Services 24-25". Published status: unsuccessful. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | unsuccessful No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusunsuccessful | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Feb 2025, 13:01 GMT | Last source update10 Feb 2025, 13:01 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBacteriological analysis services, Blood analysis services, Health services, Hospital services, Pathology services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd3d | ||
What is being bought
Microbiology Services - diagnostic services
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to unsuccessful
10 Feb 2025, 13:01 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Feb 2025, 13:01 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Feb 2025, 13:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority awarded a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The service will provide Microbiology Services - Insourcing Contract start date: April 2024 Contract end date: 31 March 2025 Total contract value: £102,301.00Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Feb 2025, 13:01 GMT - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NHS2239 Microbiology Services 24-25 Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-131789Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded under the PSR.
Decision maker: Head Biomedical Scientist and Laboratory Manager-Care Group No conflicts of interest were declared.
The key criteria were evaluated on a pass/fail basis with the provider currently satisfying (passing) all key criteria and it is expected that they will continue to do so in the new iteration of the contract. |