← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Work and Health Network

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Commissioning NHS Alliance for the provision of learning and development services to deliver the NHS Work and Health Network, including network facilitation, capability building, shared learning, policy co-design, and support for scaling effective work and health interventions across the NHS.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS Work and Health Network

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efef
Latest release ID082838-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 15:39:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082838-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T16:39:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZP-9887-JPRL",
          "name": "The NHS Confederation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Work and Health Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commissioning NHS Alliance for the provision of learning and development services to deliver the NHS Work and Health Network, including network facilitation, capability building, shared learning, policy co-design, and support for scaling effective work and health interventions across the NHS.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eengland.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZP-9887-JPRL",
      "name": "The NHS Confederation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 SMITH SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZP-9887-JPRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@thenhsalliance.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NHS Work and Health Network",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is an optional 12 month extension, subject to need business case approval and available budget."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:39:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0649",
          "title": "Meet all deadlines agreed in the contract.",
          "description": "The supplier will meet all delivery milestones outlined in the contract.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082838-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T16:39:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZP-9887-JPRL",
          "name": "The NHS Confederation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Work and Health Network",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commissioning NHS Alliance for the provision of learning and development services to deliver the NHS Work and Health Network, including network facilitation, capability building, shared learning, policy co-design, and support for scaling effective work and health interventions across the NHS.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eengland.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZP-9887-JPRL",
      "name": "The NHS Confederation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 SMITH SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZP-9887-JPRL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@thenhsalliance.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NHS Work and Health Network",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 500000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is an optional 12 month extension, subject to need business case approval and available budget."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082838-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082838-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-01T16:39:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "0649",
          "title": "Meet all deadlines agreed in the contract.",
          "description": "The supplier will meet all delivery milestones outlined in the contract.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}