Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems
Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board: "NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Essex Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Essex Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jun 2026, 13:47 BST | Last source update8 Jun 2026, 13:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06afc5 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) is awarding this contract to the incumbent provider under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 due to urgent circumstances arising from delays to an ongoing procurement process. A direct award is required to avoid a service gap and ensure continuity of essential mental health services. Further detail on the justification for this urgent award is set out in Section II.2.4.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
8 Jun 2026, 13:47 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jun 2026, 13:47 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jun 2026, 13:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) is awarding this contract for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems, delivering evidence-based interventions via face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations to support individuals experiencing mental health conditions, including anxiety and depression. In accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, the Authority has made an urgent award to the incumbent provider due to an immediate and compelling need to maintain continuity of service, and the inability to complete a competitive process within the required timescales without significant risk. The decision to award to the incumbent provider is justified on the following grounds: The ongoing procurement process has been delayed. Further delay to service provision would create a real and unacceptable risk of interruption to essential mental health services, adversely impacting vulnerable service users. The urgency of need means there is insufficient time to recommence or complete a new selection process without jeopardising patient care. • Transitioning to a new provider would necessitate a substantial mobilisation period, including workforce onboarding, governance alignment and clinical integration. This cannot be achieved within the necessary timeframe to avoid a service gap, and therefore no alternative provider could deliver the services safely and effectively at the point required. • The incumbent provider maintains established therapeutic relationships, care pathways and clinical knowledge of current service users. Disruption to these arrangements would present a significant risk to patient safety, service stability and clinical outcomes, particularly for individuals with complex mental health needs. • The current provider has the immediate operational capacity, workforce, infrastructure and clinical expertise to continue delivering the service without interruption. This ensures compliance with the requirement under Regulation 14 to secure services quickly and safely in response to urgency. • The urgent award represents a proportionate response to exceptional circumstances, intended only to maintain continuity of provision while the Authority resolves the delayed procurement process and implements a compliant longer-term commissioning solution. The contract will run for a fixed term of 12 months commencing 1st April 2026 and ending 31st March 2027, with no option to extend. This timeframe enables the newly formed NHS Essex Integrated Care Board to complete the ongoing procurement for an Essex-wide service. The total estimated contract value is £4374907.00.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jun 2026, 13:47 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £4,374,907
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Vita Health Group Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £4,374,907 · signed 9 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Essex Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-182837Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply in this award. This urgent award notice has been published within 30 days of the Authority obtaining contract signature.
Rationale as to why this provider has been awarded:
In line with the guidance for exemptions in urgent situations under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR), the current provider has been awarded the contract due to the following reasons:
•Continuity of Care: The current provider has established relationships with service users, ensuring seamless care and avoiding disruption that could arise from transitioning to a new provider.
•Immediate Capacity and Expertise: The provider possesses the necessary infrastructure, workforce, and clinical expertise to continue delivering services without requiring additional mobilisation time.
•Avoidance of Service Gap: Appointing a new provider would require a significant transition period, during which service users could experience delays or a temporary lack of access to critical mental health support.
•Compliance with Urgent Procurement Regulations: this urgent award is justified as the ICB has identified extreme urgency that prevents the implementation of a competitive tender process to cover the service provision.
This contract is being awarded on an urgent basis due to the ongoing procurement process. A delay in awarding this contract would have led to a service gap, negatively impacting service users by increasing waiting times and deteriorating mental health conditions. Awarding the contract until 31st March 2027 allows for the new Essex ICB Organisation to look at an Essex wide service. |