← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems

Buyer: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) is awarding this contract to the incumbent provider under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 due to urgent circumstances arising from delays to an ongoing procurement process. A direct award is required to avoid a service gap and ensure continuity of essential mental health services. Further detail on the justification for this urgent award is set out in Section II.2.4.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) is awarding this contract for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems, delivering evidence-based interventions via face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations to support individuals experiencing mental health conditions, including anxiety and depression. In accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, the Authority has made an urgent award to the incumbent provider due to an immediate and compelling need to maintain continuity of service, and the inability to complete a competitive process within the required timescales without significant risk. The decision to award to the incumbent provider is justified on the following grounds: The ongoing procurement process has been delayed. Further delay to service provision would create a real and unacceptable risk of interruption to essential mental health services, adversely impacting vulnerable service users. The urgency of need means there is insufficient time to recommence or complete a new selection process without jeopardising patient care. • Transitioning to a new provider would necessitate a substantial mobilisation period, including workforce onboarding, governance alignment and clinical integration. This cannot be achieved within the necessary timeframe to avoid a service gap, and therefore no alternative provider could deliver the services safely and effectively at the point required. • The incumbent provider maintains established therapeutic relationships, care pathways and clinical knowledge of current service users. Disruption to these arrangements would present a significant risk to patient safety, service stability and clinical outcomes, particularly for individuals with complex mental health needs. • The current provider has the immediate operational capacity, workforce, infrastructure and clinical expertise to continue delivering the service without interruption. This ensures compliance with the requirement under Regulation 14 to secure services quickly and safely in response to urgency. • The urgent award represents a proportionate response to exceptional circumstances, intended only to maintain continuity of provision while the Authority resolves the delayed procurement process and implements a compliant longer-term commissioning solution. The contract will run for a fixed term of 12 months commencing 1st April 2026 and ending 31st March 2027, with no option to extend. This timeframe enables the newly formed NHS Essex Integrated Care Board to complete the ongoing procurement for an Essex-wide service. The total estimated contract value is £5,904,432.00.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,003 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,705 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31311 median · 7.6 average (91 of 131 with a bid count)3.6 average (94 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, due to extreme urgency. The urgency arises from delays to an ongoing procurement process, creating a risk of a service gap affecting vulnerable mental health service users. The Authority has determined that it is not possible to complete a competitive process within the required timescales and that no alternative provider could be mobilised safely in time. The award to the incumbent provider ensures continuity of care and mitigates risks to patient safety. Full details of the justification are set out in Section II.2.4.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053790-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£5,904,432

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06afc1
Latest release ID053790-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 12:39:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053790-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T13:39:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182837",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053790-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118915",
          "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0011-2026-ESX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) is awarding this contract for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems, delivering evidence-based interventions via face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations to support individuals experiencing mental health conditions, including anxiety and depression.\nIn accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, the Authority has made an urgent award to the incumbent provider due to an immediate and compelling need to maintain continuity of service, and the inability to complete a competitive process within the required timescales without significant risk.\nThe decision to award to the incumbent provider is justified on the following grounds:\nThe ongoing procurement process has been delayed. Further delay to service provision would create a real and unacceptable risk of interruption to essential mental health services, adversely impacting vulnerable service users. The urgency of need means there is insufficient time to recommence or complete a new selection process without jeopardising patient care.\n•\tTransitioning to a new provider would necessitate a substantial mobilisation period, including workforce onboarding, governance alignment and clinical integration. This cannot be achieved within the necessary timeframe to avoid a service gap, and therefore no alternative provider could deliver the services safely and effectively at the point required.\n•\tThe incumbent provider maintains established therapeutic relationships, care pathways and clinical knowledge of current service users. Disruption to these arrangements would present a significant risk to patient safety, service stability and clinical outcomes, particularly for individuals with complex mental health needs.\n•\tThe current provider has the immediate operational capacity, workforce, infrastructure and clinical expertise to continue delivering the service without interruption. This ensures compliance with the requirement under Regulation 14 to secure services quickly and safely in response to urgency.\n•\tThe urgent award represents a proportionate response to exceptional circumstances, intended only to maintain continuity of provision while the Authority resolves the delayed procurement process and implements a compliant longer-term commissioning solution.\nThe contract will run for a fixed term of 12 months commencing 1st April 2026 and ending 31st March 2027, with no option to extend. This timeframe enables the newly formed NHS Essex Integrated Care Board to complete the ongoing procurement for an Essex-wide service.\nThe total estimated contract value is £5,904,432.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southend and Castle Point and Rochford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) is awarding this contract to the incumbent provider under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 due to urgent circumstances arising from delays to an ongoing procurement process. A direct award is required to avoid a service gap and ensure continuity of essential mental health services. Further detail on the justification for this urgent award is set out in Section II.2.4.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, due to extreme urgency.\nThe urgency arises from delays to an ongoing procurement process, creating a risk of a service gap affecting vulnerable mental health service users. The Authority has determined that it is not possible to complete a competitive process within the required timescales and that no alternative provider could be mobilised safely in time. The award to the incumbent provider ensures continuity of care and mitigates risks to patient safety. Full details of the justification are set out in Section II.2.4.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182837",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cariad.burgess@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118915",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach, Runwell,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182665",
      "name": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England, 7 and 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182730",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182731",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053790-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5904432,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053790-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 (Regulation 14).\nThe provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice has been published within 30 days of contract signature.\nDetails of the justification for the urgent award are provided in Section II.2.4.\n\n        \nDetails of Decision Makers:\nEssex Joint Committee, 22 January 2026\nFinance and Performance meeting, 9 January 2026 - Virtual Approval\nFinance and Performance meeting, 6 Jan 2026\nICB Proposed Essex Executive Committee, 2 December 2025\nThe Authority has undertaken an appropriate and proportionate review of declarations and is satisfied that effective arrangements are in place to identify and manage any actual, potential, or perceived conflicts of interest. Where relevant, mitigation measures have been applied to ensure that no conflict is capable of conferring any undue advantage or disadvantage. On this basis, the Authority is satisfied that no conflict of interest has adversely affected, or is capable of adversely affecting, the integrity of the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053790-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T13:39:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06afc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182837",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053790-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118915",
          "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0011-2026-ESX",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) is awarding this contract for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems, delivering evidence-based interventions via face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations to support individuals experiencing mental health conditions, including anxiety and depression.\nIn accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, the Authority has made an urgent award to the incumbent provider due to an immediate and compelling need to maintain continuity of service, and the inability to complete a competitive process within the required timescales without significant risk.\nThe decision to award to the incumbent provider is justified on the following grounds:\nThe ongoing procurement process has been delayed. Further delay to service provision would create a real and unacceptable risk of interruption to essential mental health services, adversely impacting vulnerable service users. The urgency of need means there is insufficient time to recommence or complete a new selection process without jeopardising patient care.\n•\tTransitioning to a new provider would necessitate a substantial mobilisation period, including workforce onboarding, governance alignment and clinical integration. This cannot be achieved within the necessary timeframe to avoid a service gap, and therefore no alternative provider could deliver the services safely and effectively at the point required.\n•\tThe incumbent provider maintains established therapeutic relationships, care pathways and clinical knowledge of current service users. Disruption to these arrangements would present a significant risk to patient safety, service stability and clinical outcomes, particularly for individuals with complex mental health needs.\n•\tThe current provider has the immediate operational capacity, workforce, infrastructure and clinical expertise to continue delivering the service without interruption. This ensures compliance with the requirement under Regulation 14 to secure services quickly and safely in response to urgency.\n•\tThe urgent award represents a proportionate response to exceptional circumstances, intended only to maintain continuity of provision while the Authority resolves the delayed procurement process and implements a compliant longer-term commissioning solution.\nThe contract will run for a fixed term of 12 months commencing 1st April 2026 and ending 31st March 2027, with no option to extend. This timeframe enables the newly formed NHS Essex Integrated Care Board to complete the ongoing procurement for an Essex-wide service.\nThe total estimated contract value is £5,904,432.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southend and Castle Point and Rochford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board (the Authority) is awarding this contract to the incumbent provider under Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 due to urgent circumstances arising from delays to an ongoing procurement process. A direct award is required to avoid a service gap and ensure continuity of essential mental health services. Further detail on the justification for this urgent award is set out in Section II.2.4.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, due to extreme urgency.\nThe urgency arises from delays to an ongoing procurement process, creating a risk of a service gap affecting vulnerable mental health service users. The Authority has determined that it is not possible to complete a competitive process within the required timescales and that no alternative provider could be mobilised safely in time. The award to the incumbent provider ensures continuity of care and mitigates risks to patient safety. Full details of the justification are set out in Section II.2.4.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182837",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cariad.burgess@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118915",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach, Runwell,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182665",
      "name": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England, 7 and 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182730",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182731",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053790-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5904432,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053790-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 (Regulation 14).\nThe provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis notice has been published within 30 days of contract signature.\nDetails of the justification for the urgent award are provided in Section II.2.4.\n\n        \nDetails of Decision Makers:\nEssex Joint Committee, 22 January 2026\nFinance and Performance meeting, 9 January 2026 - Virtual Approval\nFinance and Performance meeting, 6 Jan 2026\nICB Proposed Essex Executive Committee, 2 December 2025\nThe Authority has undertaken an appropriate and proportionate review of declarations and is satisfied that effective arrangements are in place to identify and manage any actual, potential, or perceived conflicts of interest. Where relevant, mitigation measures have been applied to ensure that no conflict is capable of conferring any undue advantage or disadvantage. On this basis, the Authority is satisfied that no conflict of interest has adversely affected, or is capable of adversely affecting, the integrity of the procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}