← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems

Buyer: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by providing evidence-based therapeutic interventions. The services will be delivered through a combination of face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations. It will cater to individuals experiencing mild to moderate mental health issues, such as anxiety and depression, ensuring timely access to professional support.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by providing evidence-based therapeutic interventions. The services will be delivered through a combination of face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations. It will cater to individuals experiencing mild to moderate mental health issues, such as anxiety and depression, ensuring timely access to professional support. This contract is being awarded on an urgent basis due the Competitive Process being under Review, necessitating the continuation of services with the current provider to avoid disruption. A delay in awarding this contract through standard procurement routes would have led to a service gap, negatively impacting service users by increasing waiting times and deteriorating mental health conditions. Due to urgent circumstances, the Authority has awarded a 4 month contract to incumbent provider: Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT) The contract period is for a total of 4 months from 01st August 2025 - 30th November 2025. The total aggregate contract value is estimated at £1,867,711.00

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,003 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,705 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 11 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)1.9 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31311 median · 7.6 average (91 of 131 with a bid count)3.6 average (94 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply in this award. Rationale as to why this provider has been awarded: In line with the guidance for exemptions in urgent situations under the Public Contracts Regulations (PSR), the current provider has been awarded the contract due to the following reasons: •Continuity of Care: The current provider has established relationships with service users, ensuring seamless care and avoiding disruption that could arise from transitioning to a new provider. •Immediate Capacity and Expertise: The provider possesses the necessary infrastructure, workforce, and clinical expertise to continue delivering services without requiring additional mobilisation time. •Avoidance of Service Gap: Appointing a new provider would require a significant transition period, during which service users could experience delays or a temporary lack of access to critical mental health support. •Compliance with Urgent Procurement Regulations: this urgent award is justified as the ICB has identified extreme urgency that prevents the implementation of a competitive tender process to cover the service provision. Proposed review date to conduct a full application of the PSR for that service: N/A as the Authority is undergoing a Review of the Competitive Procurement Process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044518-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,867,711

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05699e
Latest release ID044518-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 18:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044518-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T19:37:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118911",
    "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044518-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148951",
          "name": "Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0840-2025-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). \nThe awarded contract is for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by providing evidence-based therapeutic interventions. The services will be delivered through a combination of face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations. It will cater to individuals experiencing mild to moderate mental health issues, such as anxiety and depression, ensuring timely access to professional support.\nThis contract is being awarded on an urgent basis due the Competitive Process being under Review, necessitating the continuation of services with the current provider to avoid disruption. A delay in awarding this contract through standard procurement routes would have led to a service gap, negatively impacting service users by increasing waiting times and deteriorating mental health conditions.\nDue to urgent circumstances, the Authority has awarded a 4 month contract to incumbent provider: Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT)\nThe contract period is for a total of 4 months from 01st August 2025 - 30th November 2025. The total aggregate contract value is estimated at £1,867,711.00",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mid and South Essex Health Economy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). \nThe awarded contract is for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by providing evidence-based therapeutic interventions. The services will be delivered through a combination of face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations. It will cater to individuals experiencing mild to moderate mental health issues, such as anxiety and depression, ensuring timely access to professional support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply in this award.\nRationale as to why this provider has been awarded:\nIn line with the guidance for exemptions in urgent situations under the Public Contracts Regulations (PSR), the current provider has been awarded the contract due to the following reasons:\n•Continuity of Care: The current provider has established relationships with service users, ensuring seamless care and avoiding disruption that could arise from transitioning to a new provider.\n•Immediate Capacity and Expertise: The provider possesses the necessary infrastructure, workforce, and clinical expertise to continue delivering services without requiring additional mobilisation time.\n•Avoidance of Service Gap: Appointing a new provider would require a significant transition period, during which service users could experience delays or a temporary lack of access to critical mental health support.\n•Compliance with Urgent Procurement Regulations: this urgent award is justified as the ICB has identified extreme urgency that prevents the implementation of a competitive tender process to cover the service provision. \nProposed review date to conduct a full application of the PSR for that service: N/A as the Authority is undergoing a Review of the Competitive Procurement Process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118911",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "99E",
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
        "email": "cariad.burgess@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148951",
      "name": "Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Mellor House Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73493",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cariad.burgess@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044518-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1867711,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044518-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply in this award.\nProposed review date to conduct a full application of the PSR for that service: N/A as the Authority is undergoing Review of Competitive Procurement Process.\nDetails of Decision Makers: \nMid and South Essex ICB Operation Group\nMid and South Essex ICB Executive Team \nRationale as to why this provider has been awarded:\nIn line with the guidance for exemptions in urgent situations under the Public Contracts Regulations (PSR), the current provider has been awarded the contract due to the following reasons:\n•Continuity of Care: The current provider has established relationships with service users, ensuring seamless care and avoiding disruption that could arise from transitioning to a new provider.\n•Immediate Capacity and Expertise: The provider possesses the necessary infrastructure, workforce, and clinical expertise to continue delivering services without requiring additional mobilisation time.\n•Avoidance of Service Gap: Appointing a new provider would require a significant transition period, during which service users could experience delays or a temporary lack of access to critical mental health support.\n•Compliance with Urgent Procurement Regulations: this urgent award is justified as the ICB has identified extreme urgency that prevents the implementation of a competitive tender process to cover the service provision. \nNo conflicts of interest have been identified. The Authority is managing COIs as part of the procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044518-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T19:37:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118911",
    "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044518-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148951",
          "name": "Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0840-2025-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). \nThe awarded contract is for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by providing evidence-based therapeutic interventions. The services will be delivered through a combination of face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations. It will cater to individuals experiencing mild to moderate mental health issues, such as anxiety and depression, ensuring timely access to professional support.\nThis contract is being awarded on an urgent basis due the Competitive Process being under Review, necessitating the continuation of services with the current provider to avoid disruption. A delay in awarding this contract through standard procurement routes would have led to a service gap, negatively impacting service users by increasing waiting times and deteriorating mental health conditions.\nDue to urgent circumstances, the Authority has awarded a 4 month contract to incumbent provider: Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT)\nThe contract period is for a total of 4 months from 01st August 2025 - 30th November 2025. The total aggregate contract value is estimated at £1,867,711.00",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mid and South Essex Health Economy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). \nThe awarded contract is for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by providing evidence-based therapeutic interventions. The services will be delivered through a combination of face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations. It will cater to individuals experiencing mild to moderate mental health issues, such as anxiety and depression, ensuring timely access to professional support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply in this award.\nRationale as to why this provider has been awarded:\nIn line with the guidance for exemptions in urgent situations under the Public Contracts Regulations (PSR), the current provider has been awarded the contract due to the following reasons:\n•Continuity of Care: The current provider has established relationships with service users, ensuring seamless care and avoiding disruption that could arise from transitioning to a new provider.\n•Immediate Capacity and Expertise: The provider possesses the necessary infrastructure, workforce, and clinical expertise to continue delivering services without requiring additional mobilisation time.\n•Avoidance of Service Gap: Appointing a new provider would require a significant transition period, during which service users could experience delays or a temporary lack of access to critical mental health support.\n•Compliance with Urgent Procurement Regulations: this urgent award is justified as the ICB has identified extreme urgency that prevents the implementation of a competitive tender process to cover the service provision. \nProposed review date to conduct a full application of the PSR for that service: N/A as the Authority is undergoing a Review of the Competitive Procurement Process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118911",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "99E",
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
        "email": "cariad.burgess@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148951",
      "name": "Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Mellor House Corporation Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73493",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cariad.burgess@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044518-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1867711,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044518-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply in this award.\nProposed review date to conduct a full application of the PSR for that service: N/A as the Authority is undergoing Review of Competitive Procurement Process.\nDetails of Decision Makers: \nMid and South Essex ICB Operation Group\nMid and South Essex ICB Executive Team \nRationale as to why this provider has been awarded:\nIn line with the guidance for exemptions in urgent situations under the Public Contracts Regulations (PSR), the current provider has been awarded the contract due to the following reasons:\n•Continuity of Care: The current provider has established relationships with service users, ensuring seamless care and avoiding disruption that could arise from transitioning to a new provider.\n•Immediate Capacity and Expertise: The provider possesses the necessary infrastructure, workforce, and clinical expertise to continue delivering services without requiring additional mobilisation time.\n•Avoidance of Service Gap: Appointing a new provider would require a significant transition period, during which service users could experience delays or a temporary lack of access to critical mental health support.\n•Compliance with Urgent Procurement Regulations: this urgent award is justified as the ICB has identified extreme urgency that prevents the implementation of a competitive tender process to cover the service provision. \nNo conflicts of interest have been identified. The Authority is managing COIs as part of the procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}