← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NHS Specialist Pharmacy Service: Digital Partner

Buyer: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2024

What is being bought

NHS Specialist Pharmacy Service: Digital Partner

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Web server software development services 72212222

Lot details

Lot 1

SPS is looking for a strategic digital partner to:<br/>• maintain our existing suite of digital products and services<br/>• work with us throughout all stages of the development cycle to further improve our digital offer.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Web server software development services (72212222); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7294 median · 3.9 average (17 of 29 with a bid count)1.1 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b3cf
Latest release ID035689-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 04 2024 15:45:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-04T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-04T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2024tender035689-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035689-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T15:45:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110872",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SPS is looking for a strategic digital partner to:<br/>•\tmaintain our existing suite of digital products and services<br/>•\twork with us throughout all stages of the development cycle to further improve our digital offer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Specialist Pharmacy Service: Digital Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Specialist Pharmacy Service: Digital Partner",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-04T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110872",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "athanasios.boumpouris@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035689-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035689-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T15:45:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110872",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SPS is looking for a strategic digital partner to:<br/>•\tmaintain our existing suite of digital products and services<br/>•\twork with us throughout all stages of the development cycle to further improve our digital offer.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Specialist Pharmacy Service: Digital Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-04T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-04T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Specialist Pharmacy Service: Digital Partner",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-04T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212222",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Web server software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110872",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "athanasios.boumpouris@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}