Lot 1
As per short description
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Social Value — 10
Cost — 20
Buyer: NHS England →
As part of the continuous improvement in the way services are delivered NHS England intends to build upon the previous successes of the National Ambulance Resilience Unit and further enhance the services to ensure they remain fit for purpose and effective in delivering future requirements<br/>The restructure of the NHS England Resilience team and learning from recent incidents and public inquiries provides the opportunity to ensure work programmes are aligned to achieve the best possible outcomes for patients involved in major or complex incidents
UK
As per short description
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Social Value — 10
Cost — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,864 | 1 median · 25.3 average (13,949 of 25,864 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,171 of 25,864 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | 1 median · 4.3 average (26 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (26 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,392 | 2 median · 47.6 average (533 of 1,392 with a bid count) | 4 average (668 of 1,392 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041bce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011585-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 10 2024 10:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011585-2024 |
| 21 Nov 2023 | tender | 034475-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011585-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-10T11:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011585-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110333",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C227293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per short description",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Resilience and Interoperable Capabilities Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the continuous improvement in the way services are delivered NHS England intends to build upon the previous successes of the National Ambulance Resilience Unit and further enhance the services to ensure they remain fit for purpose and effective in delivering future requirements<br/>The restructure of the NHS England Resilience team and learning from recent incidents and public inquiries provides the opportunity to ensure work programmes are aligned to achieve the best possible outcomes for patients involved in major or complex incidents",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110333",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust | Waterloo HQ | SE1 8SD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011585-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25696073,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011585-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011585-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-10T11:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011585-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110333",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C227293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per short description",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Resilience and Interoperable Capabilities Team",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the continuous improvement in the way services are delivered NHS England intends to build upon the previous successes of the National Ambulance Resilience Unit and further enhance the services to ensure they remain fit for purpose and effective in delivering future requirements<br/>The restructure of the NHS England Resilience team and learning from recent incidents and public inquiries provides the opportunity to ensure work programmes are aligned to achieve the best possible outcomes for patients involved in major or complex incidents",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110333",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust | Waterloo HQ | SE1 8SD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011585-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25696073,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011585-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034475-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-21T20:35:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As part of the continuous improvement in the way services are delivered NHS England intends to build upon the previous successes of the National Ambulance Resilience Unit and further enhance the services to ensure they remain fit for purpose and effective in delivering future requirements<br/>The restructure of the NHS England Resilience team and learning from recent incidents and public inquiries provides the opportunity to ensure work programmes are aligned to achieve the best possible outcomes for patients involved in major or complex incidents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Resilience Interoperability Capabilities Team",
"value": {
"amount": 26500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "As part of the continuous improvement in the way services are delivered NHS England intends to build upon the previous successes of the National Ambulance Resilience Unit and further enhance the services to ensure they remain fit for purpose and effective in delivering future requirements<br/>The restructure of the NHS England Resilience team and learning from recent incidents and public inquiries provides the opportunity to ensure work programmes are aligned to achieve the best possible outcomes for patients involved in major or complex incidents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Alex McLoughlin",
"email": "alex.mcloughlin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}