← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS QEUH Roofing Maintenance

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract. Vector Foiltec are the only company that can maintain the repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital due to the specialised materials used.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor Vector Foiltec to provide repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0503 median · 24.9 average (737 of 3,050 with a bid count)3.7 average (829 of 3,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82654.5 median · 6.4 average (36 of 65 with a bid count)2 average (37 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055462-2025-GGC0986-1

Statusactive
Value£38,327

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05806e
Latest release ID055462-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 14:10:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055462-2025
4 Aug 2025award, contract045699-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T15:10:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05806e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804725"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055462-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156848",
          "name": "Vector Foiltec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor Vector Foiltec to provide repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS QEUH Roofing Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract. Vector Foiltec are the only company that can maintain the repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital due to the specialised materials used.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caileen Connell",
        "email": "caileen.connell@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156848",
      "name": "Vector Foiltec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 9DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-5 Vyner Street, Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vector-foiltec.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vector Foiltec Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Linzi.Boosey@vector-foiltec.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7502322329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43543",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G59DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055462-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38326.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055462-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809869)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055462-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-10T15:10:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05806e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804725"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055462-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156848",
          "name": "Vector Foiltec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor Vector Foiltec to provide repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS QEUH Roofing Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract. Vector Foiltec are the only company that can maintain the repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital due to the specialised materials used.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caileen Connell",
        "email": "caileen.connell@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156848",
      "name": "Vector Foiltec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 9DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-5 Vyner Street, Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vector-foiltec.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vector Foiltec Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Linzi.Boosey@vector-foiltec.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7502322329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43543",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G59DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055462-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38326.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055462-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809869)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2025 · 045699-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045699-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:06:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05806e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804725"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045699-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156848",
          "name": "Vector Foiltec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor Vector Foiltec to provide repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS QEUH Roofing Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract. Vector Foiltec are the only company that can maintain the repair and maintenance of the Ethylene Tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) plastic roof at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital due to the specialised materials used.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition\nJustification for selected award procedure:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide roof repairs and maintenance located at the Queen Elizabeth Hospital through a contract. Vector Foiltec are the only company that can maintain the roof located at our Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. Therefore the best course of action to insure compliance with procurement regulations, and ensure the continued maintenance of this particular type of roof located at the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, is to publish a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice.\nNHSGGC will publish a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice on PCS. In accordance with: ‘The Public Contracts (Scotland)\nRegulations 2015, SSI 2015/446 1 91(7)(a)’ , this will be published to protect NHSGGC against the risk of an ineffectiveness challenge to\nthe lawful direct award of a contract.\nAdditionally and in line with the practices of: Fairness; Openness and Transparency; the publication of this VEAT Notice has been\nbalanced against the risk that publication of this VEAT Notice may, in fact, increase awareness of the proposed direct award and increase\nthe risk of challenge.\nA VEAT was the best legal procurement route to take because the disruption as a result of installing a new roof would be significant and would have wide reaching consequences impacting: Staff; Patients and Services.\nThe contract will be in place until the 13/08/2030.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caileen Connell",
        "email": "caileen.connell@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156848",
      "name": "Vector Foiltec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E2 9DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-5 Vyner Street, Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vector-foiltec.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vector Foiltec Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Linzi.Boosey@vector-foiltec.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7502322329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43543",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G59DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045699-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38326.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045699-2025-GGC0986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=804725.\n(SC Ref:804725)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}