Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Provision of Medical Retinal Vascular Anti Veg-F and Intravitreal Corticosteroid medicines used in medical retinal vascular services for the NHS in England. To include but not limited to aflibercept, bevacizumab, brolucizumab, intravitreal dexamethasone, intravitreal fluocinolone, faricimab and ranibizumab used in the treatment of; • neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration (AMD) • visual impairment due to macular oedema secondary to retinal vein occlusion (branch RVO or central RVO) • proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) • visual impairment due to diabetic macular oedema (DME) • visual impairment due to diabetic macular oedema (DME) who are pseudophakic or who are considered insufficiently responsive to, or unsuitable for non-corticosteroid therapy • vision impairment associated with chronic diabetic macular oedema, (DME) • visual impairment due to myopic choroidal neovascularisation (myopic CNV) • retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) with zone I (stage 1+, 2+, 3 or 3+), zone II (stage 2+ or 3+) or AP-ROP (aggressive posterior ROP) disease • inflammation of the posterior segment of the eye presenting as non-infectious uveitis • prevention of relapse in recurrent non-infectious uveitis affecting the posterior segment of the eye
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products, Various medicinal products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,092 | 2 median · 117 average (1,294 of 3,092 with a bid count) | 6 average (1,539 of 3,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 54 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 812 | 16 median · 377.4 average (312 of 812 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (374 of 812 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NHS England is pleased to invite suppliers to a virtual 1:1 preliminary market engagement meeting in relation to the upcoming re-tender of the Medical Retinal Vascular Anti Veg-F and Intravitreal Corticosteroid medicines Framework. The purpose of the sessions is to update suppliers regarding timelines and to discuss product details, product launches during the proposed framework period, tender structure, clinical aspects and KPI's. Please contact b.kullootee@nhs.net or michelle.clarke6@nhs.net to register your interest. There will also be a 7 day window for queries to be raised in writing after all sessions have concluded. | engagement | 11 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f708 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010544-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 21 2025 08:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,516,353,164 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2025 | planning | 010544-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010544-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-21T08:19:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f708",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C346388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
{
"id": "33690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various medicinal products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments - 1 December 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1516353164,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1819623796
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Medical Retinal Vascular Anti Veg-F and Intravitreal Corticosteroid medicines used in medical retinal vascular services for the NHS in England. To include but not limited to aflibercept, bevacizumab, brolucizumab, intravitreal dexamethasone, intravitreal fluocinolone, faricimab and ranibizumab used in the treatment of; • neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration (AMD) • visual impairment due to macular oedema secondary to retinal vein occlusion (branch RVO or central RVO) • proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) • visual impairment due to diabetic macular oedema (DME) • visual impairment due to diabetic macular oedema (DME) who are pseudophakic or who are considered insufficiently responsive to, or unsuitable for non-corticosteroid therapy • vision impairment associated with chronic diabetic macular oedema, (DME) • visual impairment due to myopic choroidal neovascularisation (myopic CNV) • retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) with zone I (stage 1+, 2+, 3 or 3+), zone II (stage 2+ or 3+) or AP-ROP (aggressive posterior ROP) disease • inflammation of the posterior segment of the eye presenting as non-infectious uveitis • prevention of relapse in recurrent non-infectious uveitis affecting the posterior segment of the eye",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England",
"email": "b.kullootee@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-21T08:19:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS England is pleased to invite suppliers to a virtual 1:1 preliminary market engagement meeting in relation to the upcoming re-tender of the Medical Retinal Vascular Anti Veg-F and Intravitreal Corticosteroid medicines Framework. The purpose of the sessions is to update suppliers regarding timelines and to discuss product details, product launches during the proposed framework period, tender structure, clinical aspects and KPI's. Please contact b.kullootee@nhs.net or michelle.clarke6@nhs.net to register your interest. There will also be a 7 day window for queries to be raised in writing after all sessions have concluded."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010544-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-21T08:19:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f708",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C346388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
{
"id": "33690000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various medicinal products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS National Framework for Medical Retinal Vascular Treatments - 1 December 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1516353164,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1819623796
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of Medical Retinal Vascular Anti Veg-F and Intravitreal Corticosteroid medicines used in medical retinal vascular services for the NHS in England. To include but not limited to aflibercept, bevacizumab, brolucizumab, intravitreal dexamethasone, intravitreal fluocinolone, faricimab and ranibizumab used in the treatment of; • neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration (AMD) • visual impairment due to macular oedema secondary to retinal vein occlusion (branch RVO or central RVO) • proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) • visual impairment due to diabetic macular oedema (DME) • visual impairment due to diabetic macular oedema (DME) who are pseudophakic or who are considered insufficiently responsive to, or unsuitable for non-corticosteroid therapy • vision impairment associated with chronic diabetic macular oedema, (DME) • visual impairment due to myopic choroidal neovascularisation (myopic CNV) • retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) with zone I (stage 1+, 2+, 3 or 3+), zone II (stage 2+ or 3+) or AP-ROP (aggressive posterior ROP) disease • inflammation of the posterior segment of the eye presenting as non-infectious uveitis • prevention of relapse in recurrent non-infectious uveitis affecting the posterior segment of the eye",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England",
"email": "b.kullootee@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-21T08:19:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHS England is pleased to invite suppliers to a virtual 1:1 preliminary market engagement meeting in relation to the upcoming re-tender of the Medical Retinal Vascular Anti Veg-F and Intravitreal Corticosteroid medicines Framework. The purpose of the sessions is to update suppliers regarding timelines and to discuss product details, product launches during the proposed framework period, tender structure, clinical aspects and KPI's. Please contact b.kullootee@nhs.net or michelle.clarke6@nhs.net to register your interest. There will also be a 7 day window for queries to be raised in writing after all sessions have concluded."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}