← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd

Buyer: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Dental-practice services 85131000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd

The participating Contracting Authority associated with this Modification Notice is NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as the 'Authority').The Authority hold existing contracts for Dentistry with A F Clough Ltd. The Authority intend to modify this contract for a period of 5 years during the existing contract period to provide additional services but not materially different to that currently being delivered and are publishing this Modification Notice under PSR regulations. Modification of an existing contract which is not materially changing the service provision other than by value. The modification is within the parameters allowed by the Regulations.13.1 (a-c). The Contractor must provide Mandatory Dental Services GDS contracts (in accordance with Regulation 13 of the GDS Regulations) must “provide for it to subsist until it is terminated in accordance with the terms of the contract or the general law”. The Modification will, in addition to the contract’s current mandatory services, contracted activity and contract value will be additionally remunerated to undertake additional sessions with which to commit to carry out oral health assessments of residents in care homes and carry out dental treatments where appropriate. The modification to A F Clough Ltd will reflect additional provision of NHS MSE ICB Dental Services from 01st April 2025 to 31st March 2028, with the option to extend the modification by a further 2 years up until 31 March 2030 (3+2), and will be an additional total value of £1,825,650.00 for the duration. This is less than 25% of the total in perpetuity contract value which is £22,519,418.75.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental-practice servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental-practice services (85131000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 1 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1.3 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (241 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd

Statusactive
Value£22,519,419

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ebbb
Latest release ID008805-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 11 2025 16:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate008805-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008805-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-11T16:09:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110051",
    "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008805-2025-ACE-0795-2025-MSE-1",
      "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140395",
          "name": "A F Clough Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140396",
          "name": "Mr A F Clough"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0795-2025-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
        "description": "The participating Contracting Authority associated with this Modification Notice is NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as the 'Authority').The Authority hold existing contracts for Dentistry with A F Clough Ltd. The Authority intend to modify this contract for a period of 5 years during the existing contract period to provide additional services but not materially different to that currently being delivered and are publishing this Modification Notice under PSR regulations. Modification of an existing contract which is not materially changing the service provision other than by value. The modification is within the parameters allowed by the Regulations.13.1 (a-c).\nThe Contractor must provide Mandatory Dental Services GDS contracts (in accordance with Regulation 13 of the GDS Regulations) must “provide for it to subsist until it is terminated in accordance with the terms of the contract or the general law”.\nThe Modification will, in addition to the contract’s current mandatory services, contracted activity and contract value will be additionally remunerated to undertake additional sessions with which to commit to carry out oral health assessments of residents in care homes and carry out dental treatments where appropriate. \nThe modification to A F Clough Ltd will reflect additional provision of NHS MSE ICB Dental Services from 01st April 2025 to 31st March 2028,  with the option to extend the modification by a further 2 years up until 31 March 2030 (3+2), and will be an additional total value of £1,825,650.00  for the duration. This is less than 25% of the total in perpetuity contract value which is £22,519,418.75.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mid and South Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110051",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02034356590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140395",
      "name": "A F Clough Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moulsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A F Clough Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140396",
      "name": "Mr A F Clough",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moulsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mr A F Clough"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2645",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140201",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex (MSE) ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex (MSE) ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008805-2025-ACE-0795-2025-MSE-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Mid and South Essex"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22519418.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008805-2025-ACE-0795-2025-MSE-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Modification will, in addition to the contract’s current mandatory services, contracted activity and contract value will be additionally remunerated to undertake additional sessions with which to commit to carry out oral health assessments of residents in care homes and carry out dental treatments where appropriate.",
          "description": "The participating Contracting Authority associated with this Modification Notice is NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as the 'Authority').The Authority hold existing contracts for Dentistry with A F Clough Ltd. The Authority intend to modify this contract for a period of 5 years during the existing contract period to provide additional services but not materially different to that currently being delivered and are publishing this Modification Notice under PSR regulations. Modification of an existing contract which is not materially changing the service provision other than by value. The modification is within the parameters allowed by the Regulations.13.1 (a-c).\nThe Contractor must provide Mandatory Dental Services GDS contracts (in accordance with Regulation 13 of the GDS Regulations) must “provide for it to subsist until it is terminated in accordance with the terms of the contract or the general law”.\nThe Modification will, in addition to the contract’s current mandatory services, contracted activity and contract value will be additionally remunerated to undertake additional sessions with which to commit to carry out oral health assessments of residents in care homes and carry out dental treatments where appropriate. \nThe modification to A F Clough Ltd will reflect additional provision of NHS MSE ICB Dental Services from 01st April 2025 to 31st March 2028,  with the option to extend the modification by a further 2 years up until 31 March 2030 (3+2), and will be an additional total value of £1,825,650.00  for the duration. This is less than 25% of the total in perpetuity contract value which is £22,519,418.75."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008805-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "008805-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-11T16:09:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebbb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110051",
    "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008805-2025-ACE-0795-2025-MSE-1",
      "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140395",
          "name": "A F Clough Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140396",
          "name": "Mr A F Clough"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0795-2025-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
        "description": "The participating Contracting Authority associated with this Modification Notice is NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as the 'Authority').The Authority hold existing contracts for Dentistry with A F Clough Ltd. The Authority intend to modify this contract for a period of 5 years during the existing contract period to provide additional services but not materially different to that currently being delivered and are publishing this Modification Notice under PSR regulations. Modification of an existing contract which is not materially changing the service provision other than by value. The modification is within the parameters allowed by the Regulations.13.1 (a-c).\nThe Contractor must provide Mandatory Dental Services GDS contracts (in accordance with Regulation 13 of the GDS Regulations) must “provide for it to subsist until it is terminated in accordance with the terms of the contract or the general law”.\nThe Modification will, in addition to the contract’s current mandatory services, contracted activity and contract value will be additionally remunerated to undertake additional sessions with which to commit to carry out oral health assessments of residents in care homes and carry out dental treatments where appropriate. \nThe modification to A F Clough Ltd will reflect additional provision of NHS MSE ICB Dental Services from 01st April 2025 to 31st March 2028,  with the option to extend the modification by a further 2 years up until 31 March 2030 (3+2), and will be an additional total value of £1,825,650.00  for the duration. This is less than 25% of the total in perpetuity contract value which is £22,519,418.75.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mid and South Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental-practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110051",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02034356590"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140395",
      "name": "A F Clough Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moulsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "A F Clough Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140396",
      "name": "Mr A F Clough",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moulsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mr A F Clough"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2645",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140201",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex (MSE) ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon, Essex",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex (MSE) ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008805-2025-ACE-0795-2025-MSE-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Mid and South Essex"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHS MSE ICB Dental Services - A F Clough Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22519418.75,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008805-2025-ACE-0795-2025-MSE-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Modification will, in addition to the contract’s current mandatory services, contracted activity and contract value will be additionally remunerated to undertake additional sessions with which to commit to carry out oral health assessments of residents in care homes and carry out dental treatments where appropriate.",
          "description": "The participating Contracting Authority associated with this Modification Notice is NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as the 'Authority').The Authority hold existing contracts for Dentistry with A F Clough Ltd. The Authority intend to modify this contract for a period of 5 years during the existing contract period to provide additional services but not materially different to that currently being delivered and are publishing this Modification Notice under PSR regulations. Modification of an existing contract which is not materially changing the service provision other than by value. The modification is within the parameters allowed by the Regulations.13.1 (a-c).\nThe Contractor must provide Mandatory Dental Services GDS contracts (in accordance with Regulation 13 of the GDS Regulations) must “provide for it to subsist until it is terminated in accordance with the terms of the contract or the general law”.\nThe Modification will, in addition to the contract’s current mandatory services, contracted activity and contract value will be additionally remunerated to undertake additional sessions with which to commit to carry out oral health assessments of residents in care homes and carry out dental treatments where appropriate. \nThe modification to A F Clough Ltd will reflect additional provision of NHS MSE ICB Dental Services from 01st April 2025 to 31st March 2028,  with the option to extend the modification by a further 2 years up until 31 March 2030 (3+2), and will be an additional total value of £1,825,650.00  for the duration. This is less than 25% of the total in perpetuity contract value which is £22,519,418.75."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}