NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services
Buyer: NHS England →
What is being bought
NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.<br/><br/>The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.<br/><br/>In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’<br/><br/>NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.<br/><br/>We are aware of the limited availability of vans and workforce to deliver mobile dental services and so alongside the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring other options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.<br/><br/>Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental-practice services (85131000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,864 | 1 median · 25.3 average (13,950 of 25,864 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,172 of 25,864 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | 1 median · 4.2 average (27 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (27 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0452b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016632-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 28 2024 14:13:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 016632-2024 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 012742-2024 |
| 16 Apr 2024 | planning | 012376-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016632-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-28T15:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C264586",
"title": "NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "An RFI has been issued on project C264586 on Atamis. If suppliers would like access to the documents please contact england.commercialqueries@nhs.net to be added to the project."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.<br/><br/>The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.<br/><br/>In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’<br/><br/>NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.<br/><br/>We are aware of the limited availability of vans and workforce to deliver mobile dental services and so alongside the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring other options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.<br/><br/>Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental-practice services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Parker",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 May 2024 · 016632-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016632-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-28T15:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C264586",
"title": "NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "An RFI has been issued on project C264586 on Atamis. If suppliers would like access to the documents please contact england.commercialqueries@nhs.net to be added to the project."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.<br/><br/>The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.<br/><br/>In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’<br/><br/>NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.<br/><br/>We are aware of the limited availability of vans and workforce to deliver mobile dental services and so alongside the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring other options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.<br/><br/>Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental-practice services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Parker",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Apr 2024 · 012742-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012742-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-19T09:15:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C264586",
"title": "NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.In addition to the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring supplementary options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.We are aware of the limited availability of vans and workforce to deliver mobile dental services and so alongside the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring other options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.In addition to the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring supplementary options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.We are aware of the limited availability of vans and workforce to deliver mobile dental services and so alongside the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring other options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.<br/><br/>The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.<br/><br/>In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’<br/><br/>NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.<br/><br/>In addition to the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring supplementary options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.<br/><br/>Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"classification": {
"id": "85131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental-practice services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Parker",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Apr 2024 · 012376-2024 · planning
{
"id": "012376-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-04-16T15:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0452b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C264586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.<br/><br/>The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.<br/><br/>In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’<br/><br/>NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.<br/><br/>We are aware of the limited availability of vans and workforce to deliver mobile dental services and so alongside the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring other options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.<br/><br/>Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England has published this Prior Information Notice in relation to the NHS Mobile and Alternative Dental Services.<br/><br/>The Covid-19 pandemic impacted provisions of dental services and although recent data indicates some improvement, there remains more work to be done to improve provisions across England.<br/><br/>In February 2024, NHS England and the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) launched a joint Dental Recovery Plan to provide more than 1.5 million additional NHS dentistry treatments or 2.5 million NHS dentistry appointments. Included in the plan is the commitment to deploy mobile dental vans to contribute to a proportion of these targets, as well as ‘offering appointments to patients in targeted rural and coastal communities, starting later this year in the most under-served areas.’<br/><br/>NHS England is therefore keen to understand the range of services available to achieve this and to realise the ambitions of the Dental Recovery Plan.<br/><br/>We are aware of the limited availability of vans and workforce to deliver mobile dental services and so alongside the provision of vans and/or workforce, we are exploring other options such as (but not limited to), the provision of non-van solutions, including the use of local facilities for pop-up services. We are keen to think creatively on how we can best support this target population.<br/><br/>Further information regarding this project can be found on Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85131000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental-practice services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Parker",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}