NHS Healthy Weight in Pregnancy Support Pathway - North East Essex Integrated Care Board
Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The Suffolk and North East Essex Local Maternity and Neonatal System team within the Integrated Care Board are seeking to commission a healthy lifestyle programme delivered by health coaches or similar, in a peer group model.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 134 | 1 median · 3.6 average (26 of 134 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (53 of 134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055908 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022400-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 14:47:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 022400-2026 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060217-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046895-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | tender | 037389-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022400-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T14:47:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"title": "NHS Healthy Weight in Pregnancy Support Pathway - North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using a PSR Competitive process.\nContract award date26th September 2025\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 26/01/2026 - 25/01/2029\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £207,713\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Suffolk and North East Essex Local Maternity and Neonatal System team within the Integrated Care Board are seeking to commission a healthy lifestyle programme delivered by health coaches or similar, in a peer group model.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.snee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Skilton",
"email": "sarah.skilton@snee.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473770225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022400-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022400-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T14:47:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"title": "NHS Healthy Weight in Pregnancy Support Pathway - North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using a PSR Competitive process.\nContract award date26th September 2025\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 26/01/2026 - 25/01/2029\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £207,713\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Suffolk and North East Essex Local Maternity and Neonatal System team within the Integrated Care Board are seeking to commission a healthy lifestyle programme delivered by health coaches or similar, in a peer group model.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.snee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Skilton",
"email": "sarah.skilton@snee.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473770225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Sept 2025 · 060217-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "060217-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T14:47:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060217-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-7975193",
"name": "DDM Health Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As part of their commitment to tackling obesity in the population of Essex, Essex County Council will fund a pilot programme to support pregnant people to achieve and maintain a healthy weight during their pregnancy and beyond.\nWith the public health funding, the SNEE Local Maternity and Neonatal System team within the ICB are seeking to commission a healthy lifestyle programme delivered by health coaches or similar, in a peer group model.\nThere is a fixed budget of £240,000 and the commissioners are asking providers to outline offers which would cover a minimum of 2 years, but would like to explore the option to use the money to support for 3 years.\nThis notice is to inform providers of the release of documentation to initiate a competitive process to secure a Provider(s) to deliver this service.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. Additional information: The Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Clacton, Central Colchester, Harwich and Jaywick."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Healthy Weight in Pregnancy Support Pathway - North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Suffolk and North East Essex Local Maternity and Neonatal System team within the Integrated Care Board are seeking to commission a healthy lifestyle programme delivered by health coaches or similar, in a peer group model.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.snee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Skilton",
"email": "sarah.skilton@snee.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1473770225"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-7975193",
"name": "DDM Health Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CO4 9FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7975193",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DDM Health Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162185",
"name": "NHS Suffolk & North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk & North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060217-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 207713,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060217-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nYou should provide an address procurement@snee.nhs.uk where written representations should be sent.\nDecision to award was approved at Director level on 26/09/2025.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Aug 2025 · 046895-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "046895-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T12:57:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"title": "NHS Healthy Weight in Pregnancy Support Pathway - North East Essex",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Revised tender submission deadline",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Suffolk and North East Essex Local Maternity and Neonatal System team within the Integrated Care Board are seeking to commission a healthy lifestyle programme delivered by health coaches or similar, in a peer group model.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Skilton",
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jul 2025 · 037389-2025 · tender
{
"id": "037389-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T12:03:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As part of their commitment to tackling obesity in the population of Essex, Essex County Council will fund a pilot programme to support pregnant people to achieve and maintain a healthy weight during their pregnancy and beyond.\nWith the public health funding, the SNEE Local Maternity and Neonatal System team within the ICB are seeking to commission a healthy lifestyle programme delivered by health coaches or similar, in a peer group model. \nThere is a fixed budget of £240,000 and the commissioners are asking providers to outline offers which would cover a minimum of 2 years, but would like to explore the option to use the money to support for 3 years.\nThis notice is to inform providers of the release of documentation to initiate a competitive process to secure a Provider(s) to deliver this service.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. Additional information: The Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Clacton, Central Colchester, Harwich and Jaywick."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Healthy Weight in Pregnancy Support Pathway - North East Essex",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-08T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-08T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Suffolk and North East Essex Local Maternity and Neonatal System team within the Integrated Care Board are seeking to commission a healthy lifestyle programme delivered by health coaches or similar, in a peer group model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
"name": "Sarah Skilton",
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135709",
"name": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}