← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Healthier You: Behavioural Support for Obesity Prescribing, Diabetes Prevention and Type 2 Path to Remission Programme.

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000,000
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS England wishes to notify interested providers of its intention to commence early market engagement, in advance of the Healthier You Programme procurement. <br/>Procurement of NHS Healthier You ‘behavioural interventions’ to deliver structured, tailored support for weight management and associated comorbidities (with or out without excess weight). This aims to incorporate:<br/>1. A new behavioural support intervention to be provided as an adjunct to treatment alongside (hereafter referred to as Behavioural Support for Obesity Prescribing) the rollout of weight loss drugs in primary care, as mandated by NICE Technology Appraisal TA1026 and associated NICE funding variation; and<br/>2. Re-procurement of NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme interventions to support individuals at high risk of developing Type 2 diabetes.<br/>3. Procurement of NHS Long-Term Conditions Prevention Pilot Interventions for individuals living with hypertension. The aim is to test in real world settings the impact of behavioural support to achieve a healthy weight, improved nutrition and physical activity on the incidence of a range of long-term conditions. Delivered initially as a pilot in 8 ICS over 3 years, it may be expanded further during the contract period subject to evaluation results. <br/>4. Re-procurement of NHS Type 2 Path to Remission Programme interventions for individuals living with overweight / obesity and recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes to achieve significant weight loss and potentially remission from their diabetes, using a total diet replacement approach alongside a structured programme of behavioural support.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The route to market is to be determined. NHS England will select a route to market that best suits its needs. Additional information: Interested providers are encouraged to attend the market engagement webinar on 10 September 2025 at 10:30-12:00pm to hear more detail on current plans, and to share insight to further inform these plans.<br/>Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two participants per organisation and registration with the NHSE team is essential prior to the event to secure a place. Register your interest through the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Please note that this PIN is NOT a call for competition.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1103 median · 19.3 average (44 of 110 with a bid count)6.3 average (47 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9671 median · 41.2 average (366 of 967 with a bid count)4.1 average (436 of 967 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1322 median · 2 average (1 of 132 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£227,709,832 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £350,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058fc1
Latest release ID052155-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 15:32:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025planning052155-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052155-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T16:32:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C362277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The route to market is to be determined. NHS England will select a route to market that best suits its needs. Additional information: Interested providers are encouraged to attend the market engagement webinar on 10 September 2025 at 10:30-12:00pm to hear more detail on current plans, and to share insight to further inform these plans.<br/>Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two participants per organisation and registration with the NHSE team is essential prior to the event to secure a place. Register your interest through the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Please note that this PIN is NOT a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Healthier You: Behavioural Support for Obesity Prescribing, Diabetes Prevention and Type 2 Path to Remission Programme.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England wishes to notify interested providers of its intention to commence early market engagement, in advance of the Healthier You Programme procurement. <br/>Procurement of NHS Healthier You ‘behavioural interventions’ to deliver structured, tailored support for weight management and associated comorbidities (with or out without excess weight). This aims to incorporate:<br/>1.\tA new behavioural support intervention to be provided as an adjunct to treatment alongside (hereafter referred to as Behavioural Support for Obesity Prescribing) the rollout of weight loss drugs in primary care, as mandated by NICE Technology Appraisal TA1026 and associated NICE funding variation; and<br/>2.\tRe-procurement of NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme interventions to support individuals at high risk of developing Type 2 diabetes.<br/>3.\tProcurement of NHS Long-Term Conditions Prevention Pilot Interventions for individuals living with hypertension. The aim is to test in real world settings the impact of behavioural support to achieve a healthy weight, improved nutrition and physical activity on the incidence of a range of long-term conditions. Delivered initially as a pilot in 8 ICS over 3 years, it may be expanded further during the contract period subject to evaluation results. <br/>4.\tRe-procurement of NHS Type 2 Path to Remission Programme interventions for individuals living with overweight / obesity and recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes to achieve significant weight loss and potentially remission from their diabetes, using a total diet replacement approach alongside a structured programme of behavioural support.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Parker",
        "email": "leigh.parker1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 052155-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "052155-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T16:32:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C362277",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The route to market is to be determined. NHS England will select a route to market that best suits its needs. Additional information: Interested providers are encouraged to attend the market engagement webinar on 10 September 2025 at 10:30-12:00pm to hear more detail on current plans, and to share insight to further inform these plans.<br/>Please note that attendance is limited to a maximum of two participants per organisation and registration with the NHSE team is essential prior to the event to secure a place. Register your interest through the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Please note that this PIN is NOT a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Healthier You: Behavioural Support for Obesity Prescribing, Diabetes Prevention and Type 2 Path to Remission Programme.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England wishes to notify interested providers of its intention to commence early market engagement, in advance of the Healthier You Programme procurement. <br/>Procurement of NHS Healthier You ‘behavioural interventions’ to deliver structured, tailored support for weight management and associated comorbidities (with or out without excess weight). This aims to incorporate:<br/>1.\tA new behavioural support intervention to be provided as an adjunct to treatment alongside (hereafter referred to as Behavioural Support for Obesity Prescribing) the rollout of weight loss drugs in primary care, as mandated by NICE Technology Appraisal TA1026 and associated NICE funding variation; and<br/>2.\tRe-procurement of NHS Diabetes Prevention Programme interventions to support individuals at high risk of developing Type 2 diabetes.<br/>3.\tProcurement of NHS Long-Term Conditions Prevention Pilot Interventions for individuals living with hypertension. The aim is to test in real world settings the impact of behavioural support to achieve a healthy weight, improved nutrition and physical activity on the incidence of a range of long-term conditions. Delivered initially as a pilot in 8 ICS over 3 years, it may be expanded further during the contract period subject to evaluation results. <br/>4.\tRe-procurement of NHS Type 2 Path to Remission Programme interventions for individuals living with overweight / obesity and recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes to achieve significant weight loss and potentially remission from their diabetes, using a total diet replacement approach alongside a structured programme of behavioural support.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Parker",
        "email": "leigh.parker1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}