← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Healthchecks - Southport and Formby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)

Buyer: Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSefton Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This award follows the successful pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). Southport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN. Breakdown of estimated costs: Core contract (2 years): £363,000 Including optional extensions: £594,000

Delivery location

UKD73

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This award follows the successful pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). Southport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN. Breakdown of estimated costs: Core contract (2 years): £363,000 Including optional extensions: £594,000 No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest have been declared Award decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council Additional information: This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
exclusions in Regulation 20 of the PSR have been considered — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,8931 median · 24.6 average (14,679 of 26,893 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,943 of 26,893 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD73621 median · 5.3 average (47 of 62 with a bid count)3.3 average (49 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035383-2026-DN810045-1

Statusactive
Value£594,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685bd
Latest release ID035383-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 15:53:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026award, contract035383-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T16:53:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160064",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035383-2026-DN810045-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09989015",
          "name": "Southport and Formby Health Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN810045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThis award follows the successful pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN).\nSouthport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN.\nBreakdown of estimated costs:\nCore contract (2 years): £363,000\nIncluding optional extensions: £594,000\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest have been declared\nAward decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council Additional information: This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "exclusions in Regulation 20 of the PSR have been considered",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southport and Formby Primary Care Network Area of Sefton Council."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Healthchecks - Southport and Formby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThis award follows the successful pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN).\nSouthport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN.\nBreakdown of estimated costs:\nCore contract (2 years): £363,000\nIncluding optional extensions: £594,000",
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160064",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L207AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julia Hedo",
        "email": "julia.hedo@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09989015",
      "name": "Southport and Formby Health Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Wight Moss Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09989015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Southport and Formby Health Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035383-2026-DN810045-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035383-2026-DN810045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035383-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-17T16:53:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160064",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035383-2026-DN810045-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09989015",
          "name": "Southport and Formby Health Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN810045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThis award follows the successful pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN).\nSouthport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN.\nBreakdown of estimated costs:\nCore contract (2 years): £363,000\nIncluding optional extensions: £594,000\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest have been declared\nAward decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council Additional information: This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "exclusions in Regulation 20 of the PSR have been considered",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southport and Formby Primary Care Network Area of Sefton Council."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Healthchecks - Southport and Formby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a direct award to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network via Direct Award Process B of the The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nThis award follows the successful pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN).\nSouthport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN.\nBreakdown of estimated costs:\nCore contract (2 years): £363,000\nIncluding optional extensions: £594,000",
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160064",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L207AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julia Hedo",
        "email": "julia.hedo@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09989015",
      "name": "Southport and Formby Health Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Wight Moss Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09989015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Southport and Formby Health Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035383-2026-DN810045-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 594000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035383-2026-DN810045-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}