← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Health Checks

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The delivery of the NHS Health Check programme to eligible Thurrock residents.

Delivery location

UKH32

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the delivery of the NHS Health Check programme across Thurrock. The service includes the proactive identification and invitation of eligible residents, targeted outreach to individuals with identified cardiovascular risk factors, and delivery of NHS Health Checks in accordance with national standards. The aims of the service are to increase uptake, reduce health inequalities, and support early identification of cardiovascular risk among the Thurrock population. This contract has been awarded using Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime. The service is an existing provision. Due to the nature of NHS Health Checks - requiring access to patients' primary care records, continuity of care and the ability to deliver targeted, population‑specific engagement - Primary Care Networks (subcontracting to or in partnership with GPs) are the only providers able to meet these specific service requirements and provide equitable access across Thurrock. There are no realistic alternative providers capable of delivering the service in a way that meets the identified health needs. The lifetime value of the five‑year contract is £1,456,965 (estimated), with actual costs dependent on activity levels. The contract will run for three years, from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028, with the option to extend by a further two years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative to providers — 100
No realistic alternative to providers — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General-practitioner servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH321414 median · 13.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been lawfully awarded without prior publication because it falls under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, which replace the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for relevant healthcare services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010683-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£227,250

010683-2026-2

Statusactive
Value£274,899

010683-2026-3

Statusactive
Value£403,185

010683-2026-4

Statusactive
Value£551,631

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06496d
Latest release ID010683-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 16:33:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release4
Contracts in latest release4
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026award, contract010683-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:33:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06496d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150259",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173706",
          "name": "HASSENGATE MEDICAL CENTRE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173707",
          "name": "Aveley Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16263541",
          "name": "Grays PCN Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06728444",
          "name": "College Health Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-2025-047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the delivery of the NHS Health Check programme across Thurrock. The service includes the proactive identification and invitation of eligible residents, targeted outreach to individuals with identified cardiovascular risk factors, and delivery of NHS Health Checks in accordance with national standards. The aims of the service are to increase uptake, reduce health inequalities, and support early identification of cardiovascular risk among the Thurrock population.\nThis contract has been awarded using Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime. The service is an existing provision. Due to the nature of NHS Health Checks - requiring access to patients' primary care records, continuity of care and the ability to deliver targeted, population‑specific engagement - Primary Care Networks (subcontracting to or in partnership with GPs) are the only providers able to meet these specific service requirements and provide equitable access across Thurrock. There are no realistic alternative providers capable of delivering the service in a way that meets the identified health needs.\nThe lifetime value of the five‑year contract is £1,456,965\n(estimated), with actual costs dependent on activity levels.\nThe contract will run for three years, from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028, with the option to extend by a further two years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative to providers",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative to providers",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Health Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The delivery of the NHS Health Check programme to eligible \nThurrock residents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been lawfully awarded without prior publication because it falls under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, which replace the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for relevant healthcare services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150259",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM176SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kiri Mason",
        "email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1375652243-63299"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173706",
      "name": "HASSENGATE MEDICAL CENTRE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Stanford le Hope",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HASSENGATE MEDICAL CENTRE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173707",
      "name": "Aveley Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Aveley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aveley Medical Centre",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16263541",
      "name": "Grays PCN Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16263541",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Grays PCN Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06728444",
      "name": "College Health Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Rochester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06728444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "College Health Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 227250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010683-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274899,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010683-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 403185,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010683-2026-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 551631,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010683-2026-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision was made by the Thurrock Public Health and no conflicts were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010683-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T16:33:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06496d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-150259",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173706",
          "name": "HASSENGATE MEDICAL CENTRE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173707",
          "name": "Aveley Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-16263541",
          "name": "Grays PCN Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06728444",
          "name": "College Health Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-2025-047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is for the delivery of the NHS Health Check programme across Thurrock. The service includes the proactive identification and invitation of eligible residents, targeted outreach to individuals with identified cardiovascular risk factors, and delivery of NHS Health Checks in accordance with national standards. The aims of the service are to increase uptake, reduce health inequalities, and support early identification of cardiovascular risk among the Thurrock population.\nThis contract has been awarded using Direct Award Process A under the Provider Selection Regime. The service is an existing provision. Due to the nature of NHS Health Checks - requiring access to patients' primary care records, continuity of care and the ability to deliver targeted, population‑specific engagement - Primary Care Networks (subcontracting to or in partnership with GPs) are the only providers able to meet these specific service requirements and provide equitable access across Thurrock. There are no realistic alternative providers capable of delivering the service in a way that meets the identified health needs.\nThe lifetime value of the five‑year contract is £1,456,965\n(estimated), with actual costs dependent on activity levels.\nThe contract will run for three years, from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028, with the option to extend by a further two years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative to providers",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative to providers",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Health Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The delivery of the NHS Health Check programme to eligible \nThurrock residents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been lawfully awarded without prior publication because it falls under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, which replace the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for relevant healthcare services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150259",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM176SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kiri Mason",
        "email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1375652243-63299"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173706",
      "name": "HASSENGATE MEDICAL CENTRE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Stanford le Hope",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HASSENGATE MEDICAL CENTRE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173707",
      "name": "Aveley Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Aveley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aveley Medical Centre",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-16263541",
      "name": "Grays PCN Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16263541",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Grays PCN Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06728444",
      "name": "College Health Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Rochester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06728444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "College Health Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 227250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010683-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274899,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010683-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 403185,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010683-2026-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "010683-2026-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 551631,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010683-2026-4",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision was made by the Thurrock Public Health and no conflicts were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}