← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)

Buyer: Sefton Council →

BuyerSefton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This is a pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). The direct award is to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network for a period of 12 months commencing from 6th January 2025. Southport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN. A separate award will be made to South Sefton Primary Care Network to support patients in their own geographical area.

Delivery location

UKD73

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This is a pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). The direct award is to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network for a period of 12 months commencing from 6th January 2025. Southport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN. A separate award will be made to South Sefton Primary Care Network to support patients in their own geographical area. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest have been declared Award decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality: exclusions in Regulation 20 of the PSR have been considered — 100
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,9481 median · 41.4 average (5,061 of 11,948 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,775 of 11,948 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD73431 median · 4.3 average (33 of 43 with a bid count)4.2 average (33 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a859
Latest release ID062344-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 18:55:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062344-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062344-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T19:55:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062344-2025-DN767258-1",
      "title": "NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163019",
          "name": "Southport and Formby HealthLimited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis is a pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). The direct award is to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network for a period of 12 months commencing from 6th January 2025.\nSouthport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN.\nA separate award will be made to South Sefton Primary Care Network to support patients in their own geographical area.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest have been declared\nAward decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality: exclusions in Regulation 20 of the PSR have been considered",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis is a pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). The direct award is to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network for a period of 12 months commencing from 6th January 2025.\nSouthport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN.\nA separate award will be made to South Sefton Primary Care Network to support patients in their own geographical area.",
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julia Hedo",
        "email": "julia.hedo@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163019",
      "name": "Southport and Formby HealthLimited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Wight Moss Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southport and Formby HealthLimited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062344-2025-DN767258-1",
      "title": "NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062344-2025-DN767258-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062344-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062344-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T19:55:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a859",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062344-2025-DN767258-1",
      "title": "NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163019",
          "name": "Southport and Formby HealthLimited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis is a pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). The direct award is to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network for a period of 12 months commencing from 6th January 2025.\nSouthport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN.\nA separate award will be made to South Sefton Primary Care Network to support patients in their own geographical area.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest have been declared\nAward decision-makers: The Cabinet Members of Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality: exclusions in Regulation 20 of the PSR have been considered",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis is a pilot of a GP based model of NHS Healthchecks commissioned by Sefton Public Health to be delivered by Sefton's Primary Care Networks (PCN). The direct award is to Southport and Formby Primary Care Network for a period of 12 months commencing from 6th January 2025.\nSouthport and Formby Primary Care Network (PCN) comprises all 14 GP practices working together to support approximately 128,000 patients within our geographical area. This area spans from the northern parts of Southport, including Central Southport, Ainsdale, and Birkdale, extending down to Formby in the south. The PCN partners with Southport and Formby Health Ltd, the GP Federation, which provides essential infrastructure, including managing legal contracts on behalf of the PCN.\nA separate award will be made to South Sefton Primary Care Network to support patients in their own geographical area.",
    "reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice following Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78506",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Julia Hedo",
        "email": "julia.hedo@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163019",
      "name": "Southport and Formby HealthLimited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Wight Moss Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southport and Formby HealthLimited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062344-2025-DN767258-1",
      "title": "NHS Health Check Programme Pilot - Southport and Fornby PCN (management for 14 GP practices)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062344-2025-DN767258-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}