Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde COVID-19 Single Use Face Shields
Medical consumables
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde COVID-19 Single Use Face Shields". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 214 active published awards; 211 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Feb 2022, 15:34 GMT | Last source update17 Feb 2022, 15:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical consumables | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce02 | ||
What is being bought
This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde to meet the additional demands of
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde during the current Covid-19 Pandemic.
This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line
with Regulation 33(1)(c)of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
17 Feb 2022, 15:34 GMT - Status changed to complete
29 Jul 2021, 12:24 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2021, 12:24 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2021, 12:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde to meet the additional demands of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde during the current Covid-19 Pandemic. This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(c)of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Feb 2022, 15:34 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2020, 00:00 BST · £182,800
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Toffeln Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £182,800 · signed 31 Mar 2020, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3524Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union |