← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement will be conducted by NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS England Specialised Commissioning.<br/>Contract(s) entered into pursuant to this procurement will be between the successful supplier(s) and NHS England (National Health Service Commissioning Board).<br/>Organisations wishing to participate in the procurement must have at least one Direct Acting Antiviral (DAA) for the treatment of Hepatitis C within their product portfolio. There is no restriction on the number of DAA products that bidders can offer for, or that can be included in the contract(s).<br/>Contract(s) awarded pursuant the procurement exercise are for use by the Department of Health, Public Health England, the NHS in England; and be used by private sector contractors and agents working on behalf of the aforementioned<br/>Appointed suppliers will be responsible for (i) the supply of Hepatitis C DAA treatments and (ii) the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives and/or services to help identify and treat Hepatitis C patients so as to accelerate the elimination of Hepatitis C in England from 1st October 2018. The duration of any Contract(s) awarded will be for an initial period of three (3) years, with an option to extend (at the sole discretion of the contracting authority) for an additional period or periods up to two (2) years.<br/>Further information, including details regarding the Lots, is set out in the procurement documents which are available to download (see below for details)<br/>The contracting authority intends to use the NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit e-procurement portal in this procurement exercise.<br/>i) To Register - log onto the portal at https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge).<br/>ii) Express interest by:<br/>a) selecting response to advert and PQQ (ref: pqq_483) and ITT (ref: itt_958)<br/>b) select Open Access ITT<br/>c) search for and access listing related to this contract and view details<br/>d) click on Express Interest link<br/>iii) Once you have expressed interest, access the My ITTs page where you can download and complete the ITT.

Contract periodFrom 1 May 2019 to 31 Mar 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,2292 median · 119.9 average (1,384 of 3,229 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,645 of 3,229 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161,048 median · 3,474.4 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)27.4 average (16 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK86913 median · 369.5 average (355 of 869 with a bid count)11.6 average (421 of 869 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives

Statusactive

Contracts

NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044861
Latest release ID008120-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 14 2024 10:08:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate008120-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008120-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-14T10:08:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008120-2024-01/05/2019-31/03/2024-1",
      "title": "NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107729",
          "name": "Gilead Sciences Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This procurement will be conducted by NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS England Specialised Commissioning.<br/>Contract(s) entered into pursuant to this procurement will be between the successful supplier(s) and NHS England (National Health Service Commissioning Board).<br/>Organisations wishing to participate in the procurement must have at least one Direct Acting Antiviral (DAA) for the treatment of Hepatitis C within their product portfolio. There is no restriction on the number of DAA products that bidders can offer for, or that can be included in the contract(s).<br/>Contract(s) awarded pursuant the procurement exercise are for use by the Department of Health, Public Health England, the NHS in England; and be used by private sector contractors and agents working on behalf of the aforementioned<br/>Appointed suppliers will be responsible for (i) the supply of Hepatitis C DAA treatments and (ii) the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives and/or services to help identify and treat Hepatitis C patients so as to accelerate the elimination of Hepatitis C in England from 1st October 2018. The duration of any Contract(s) awarded will be for an initial period of three (3) years, with an option to extend (at the sole discretion of the contracting authority) for an additional period or periods up to two (2) years.<br/>Further information, including details regarding the Lots, is set out in the procurement documents which are available to download (see below for details)<br/>The contracting authority intends to use the NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit e-procurement portal in this procurement exercise.<br/>i) To Register - log onto the portal at https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge).<br/>ii) Express interest by:<br/>a) selecting response to advert and PQQ (ref: pqq_483) and ITT (ref: itt_958)<br/>b) select Open Access ITT<br/>c) search for and access listing related to this contract and view details<br/>d) click on Express Interest link<br/>iii) Once you have expressed interest, access the My ITTs page where you can download and complete the ITT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2019-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The original advertised aim of the contract was to eliminate Hepatitis C in England. This has nearly been achieved but further services and/or supplies are necessary to achieve the elimination targets, as the last groups are harder to reach. It would not be possible to change contractor(s) for technical reasons at this stage of the programme (and no-one else can supply these medicines) and/or to do so would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs.<br/>It was not foreseen that it would take longer than anticipated to get to the hard to reach groups or that the programme would be delayed due to Covid-19. <br/>The modification (i.e. extension) does not alter the overall nature of the contract as (a) the overall aim has not changed; and (b) the Authority are simply requiring more of the same supplies and services for a further two years.   <br/>The increase in costs of the modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Perkins",
        "email": "mark.perkins@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107729",
      "name": "Gilead Sciences Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 High Holborn, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gilead.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02543818",
        "legalName": "Gilead Sciences Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008120-2024-01/05/2019-31/03/2024-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2019-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008120-2024-01/05/2019-31/03/2024-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The original advertised aim of the contract was to eliminate Hepatitis C in England. This has nearly been achieved but further services and/or supplies are necessary to achieve the elimination targets, as the last groups are harder to reach. It would not be possible to change contractor(s) for technical reasons at this stage of the programme (and no-one else can supply these medicines) and/or to do so would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs.<br/>It was not foreseen that it would take longer than anticipated to get to the hard to reach groups or that the programme would be delayed due to Covid-19. <br/>The modification (i.e. extension) does not alter the overall nature of the contract as (a) the overall aim has not changed; and (b) the Authority are simply requiring more of the same supplies and services for a further two years.   <br/>The increase in costs of the modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):<br/>The contract is to be extended for a further two years. No further modifications are to be made except for the extension in duration [(save that Vosevi shall be added as a Supplier's Treatment but shall not be included when calculating the Supplier's actual market share or Recommended Market Share).]"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "The original advertised aim of the contract was to eliminate Hepatitis C in England. This has nearly been achieved but further services and/or supplies are necessary to achieve the elimination targets, as the last groups are harder to reach. It would not be possible to change contractor(s) for technical reasons at this stage of the programme (and no-one else can supply these medicines) and/or to d"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2024 · 008120-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "008120-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-14T10:08:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008120-2024-01/05/2019-31/03/2024-1",
      "title": "NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107729",
          "name": "Gilead Sciences Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This procurement will be conducted by NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS England Specialised Commissioning.<br/>Contract(s) entered into pursuant to this procurement will be between the successful supplier(s) and NHS England (National Health Service Commissioning Board).<br/>Organisations wishing to participate in the procurement must have at least one Direct Acting Antiviral (DAA) for the treatment of Hepatitis C within their product portfolio. There is no restriction on the number of DAA products that bidders can offer for, or that can be included in the contract(s).<br/>Contract(s) awarded pursuant the procurement exercise are for use by the Department of Health, Public Health England, the NHS in England; and be used by private sector contractors and agents working on behalf of the aforementioned<br/>Appointed suppliers will be responsible for (i) the supply of Hepatitis C DAA treatments and (ii) the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives and/or services to help identify and treat Hepatitis C patients so as to accelerate the elimination of Hepatitis C in England from 1st October 2018. The duration of any Contract(s) awarded will be for an initial period of three (3) years, with an option to extend (at the sole discretion of the contracting authority) for an additional period or periods up to two (2) years.<br/>Further information, including details regarding the Lots, is set out in the procurement documents which are available to download (see below for details)<br/>The contracting authority intends to use the NHS Arden & Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit e-procurement portal in this procurement exercise.<br/>i) To Register - log onto the portal at https://ardengemcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (registration and use of the website is free of charge).<br/>ii) Express interest by:<br/>a) selecting response to advert and PQQ (ref: pqq_483) and ITT (ref: itt_958)<br/>b) select Open Access ITT<br/>c) search for and access listing related to this contract and view details<br/>d) click on Express Interest link<br/>iii) Once you have expressed interest, access the My ITTs page where you can download and complete the ITT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2019-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The original advertised aim of the contract was to eliminate Hepatitis C in England. This has nearly been achieved but further services and/or supplies are necessary to achieve the elimination targets, as the last groups are harder to reach. It would not be possible to change contractor(s) for technical reasons at this stage of the programme (and no-one else can supply these medicines) and/or to do so would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs.<br/>It was not foreseen that it would take longer than anticipated to get to the hard to reach groups or that the programme would be delayed due to Covid-19. <br/>The modification (i.e. extension) does not alter the overall nature of the contract as (a) the overall aim has not changed; and (b) the Authority are simply requiring more of the same supplies and services for a further two years.   <br/>The increase in costs of the modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Perkins",
        "email": "mark.perkins@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107729",
      "name": "Gilead Sciences Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1V 7EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 High Holborn, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gilead.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02543818",
        "legalName": "Gilead Sciences Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008120-2024-01/05/2019-31/03/2024-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHS England procurement for the supply of Hepatitis C treatments and the provision of Hepatitis C elimination initiatives",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2019-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008120-2024-01/05/2019-31/03/2024-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The original advertised aim of the contract was to eliminate Hepatitis C in England. This has nearly been achieved but further services and/or supplies are necessary to achieve the elimination targets, as the last groups are harder to reach. It would not be possible to change contractor(s) for technical reasons at this stage of the programme (and no-one else can supply these medicines) and/or to do so would cause substantial inconvenience and duplication of costs.<br/>It was not foreseen that it would take longer than anticipated to get to the hard to reach groups or that the programme would be delayed due to Covid-19. <br/>The modification (i.e. extension) does not alter the overall nature of the contract as (a) the overall aim has not changed; and (b) the Authority are simply requiring more of the same supplies and services for a further two years.   <br/>The increase in costs of the modification does not exceed 50% of the original contract value.",
          "description": "Nature and extent of the modifications (with indication of possible earlier changes to the contract):<br/>The contract is to be extended for a further two years. No further modifications are to be made except for the extension in duration [(save that Vosevi shall be added as a Supplier's Treatment but shall not be included when calculating the Supplier's actual market share or Recommended Market Share).]"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "The original advertised aim of the contract was to eliminate Hepatitis C in England. This has nearly been achieved but further services and/or supplies are necessary to achieve the elimination targets, as the last groups are harder to reach. It would not be possible to change contractor(s) for technical reasons at this stage of the programme (and no-one else can supply these medicines) and/or to d"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}