← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NHS Dorset Supported Self Management Service

Buyer: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline22 May 2023
Value£2,750,000
Published5 May 2023

What is being bought

Non clinical health coaching, navigation and support service for patients 18+ with long term health conditions.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority is seeking a qualified provider(s) to deliver non clinical health coaching, navigation and support service for patients 18+ with long term health conditions. Additional information: The NHS Dorset Supported Self Management Service if required to support service users aged 18+ with long-term conditions (LTCs) to build skills, knowledge and confidence to manage their own health and wellbeing, live well with their condition and reduce demand on health services. <br/><br/>The required service outcomes are :<br/>1. Service Users have improved skills, knowledge and confidence to manage their own health and wellbeing.<br/>2. Service Users have improved health and wellbeing. <br/>3. Service Users report a positive experience and were able to access the service in their preferred way, ie One-to-one or group / face to face, on-line, telephone. <br/>4. Service Users can access information they need to manage their LTC by their preferred method, eg digital, on-line, paper. <br/>5. Service Users can access the service in the community, at a location of their choosing, at PCN level as a minimum and in a timely way.<br/>6. Service Users need fewer GP appointments to support the management of their LTCs.<br/>7. Service Users feel they are getting the best out of clinical / GP appointments.<br/>8. Service Users report improved ability to access / maintain employment ie paid or voluntary.

Statusactive
Value£2,750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (49 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK21121 median · 2.5 average (71 of 112 with a bid count)1.5 average (76 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3084 median · 15.2 average (33 of 1,308 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 1,308 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,789,149 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,750,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03979c
Latest release ID013027-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 05 2023 15:20:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-22T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-02T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2023tender013027-2023
16 Jan 2023planning001207-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013027-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T16:20:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking a qualified provider(s) to deliver non clinical health coaching, navigation and support service for patients 18+ with long term health conditions. Additional information: The NHS Dorset Supported Self Management Service if required to support service users aged 18+ with long-term conditions (LTCs) to build skills, knowledge and confidence to manage their own health and wellbeing, live well with their condition and reduce demand on health services. <br/><br/>The required service outcomes are :<br/>1.\tService Users have improved skills, knowledge and confidence to manage their own health and wellbeing.<br/>2.\tService Users have improved health and wellbeing. <br/>3.\tService Users report a positive experience and were able to access the service in their preferred way, ie One-to-one or group / face to face, on-line, telephone. <br/>4.\tService Users can access information they need to manage their LTC by their preferred method, eg digital, on-line, paper. <br/>5.\tService Users can access the service in the community, at a location of their choosing, at PCN level as a minimum and in a timely way.<br/>6.\tService Users need fewer GP appointments to support the management of their LTCs.<br/>7.\tService Users feel they are getting the best out of clinical / GP appointments.<br/>8.\tService Users report improved ability to access / maintain employment ie paid or voluntary.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Dorset Supported Self Management Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Non clinical health coaching, navigation and support service for patients 18+ with long term health conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Andrew Squire",
        "email": "andy.squire@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2023 · 013027-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013027-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T16:20:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking a qualified provider(s) to deliver non clinical health coaching, navigation and support service for patients 18+ with long term health conditions. Additional information: The NHS Dorset Supported Self Management Service if required to support service users aged 18+ with long-term conditions (LTCs) to build skills, knowledge and confidence to manage their own health and wellbeing, live well with their condition and reduce demand on health services. <br/><br/>The required service outcomes are :<br/>1.\tService Users have improved skills, knowledge and confidence to manage their own health and wellbeing.<br/>2.\tService Users have improved health and wellbeing. <br/>3.\tService Users report a positive experience and were able to access the service in their preferred way, ie One-to-one or group / face to face, on-line, telephone. <br/>4.\tService Users can access information they need to manage their LTC by their preferred method, eg digital, on-line, paper. <br/>5.\tService Users can access the service in the community, at a location of their choosing, at PCN level as a minimum and in a timely way.<br/>6.\tService Users need fewer GP appointments to support the management of their LTCs.<br/>7.\tService Users feel they are getting the best out of clinical / GP appointments.<br/>8.\tService Users report improved ability to access / maintain employment ie paid or voluntary.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Dorset Supported Self Management Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Non clinical health coaching, navigation and support service for patients 18+ with long term health conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Andrew Squire",
        "email": "andy.squire@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3022",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2023 · 001207-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001207-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-16T09:23:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03979c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Dorset Supported Self Management Service - Market Engagement only"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Dorset Supported Self Management Service (SSMS) - Market Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Dorset is looking to develop its SSMS through a market engagement exercise designed to explore market capabilities and innovation as well as any restrictions to the future commissioning of services.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Clarke",
        "email": "ian.clarke@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Since 2019 there has been significant national and local strategic changes that impacted on non-clinical care models in Dorset, of which the SSMS plays a key part. These include publication of the NHSE Long Term Plan (2019), which lead to the introduction of Additional Roles Reimbursement Scheme (ARRS) and more recently the Fuller Report (2022). <br/><br/>NHS Dorset is looking to engage with qualified providers, including local voluntary organisation alliances or consortia, to help inform its future commissioning decisions, particularly on how the integration of non-clinical services can help achieve key objectives in streamlining access to care and advice, the potential for providing more proactive, personalised care supported through a neighbourhood Integrated Team and helping people to stay well for longer.  <br/><br/>This market engagement exercise will help ensure future commissioning strategies recognise the need to put people and place at the centre; co-creating services that people really need to support them to live healthy and happy lives.<br/><br/>The Authority is therefore seeking expressions of interest from qualified providers to participate in a market engagement events beginning in February 2023 (subject to final confirmation).<br/><br/>This exercise will help improve the Authorities' understanding of market capabilities, innovation and any barriers to delivering new commissioned services.<br/><br/>To register for this event, participants will need to register as a supplier on the Authorities health e-commerce system called Atamis https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Atamis is the system chosen by The Department for Health and Social Care and many organisations across the NHS and wider health system to manage tendering and contract management activity.<br/><br/>Registration on the system is only required once to allow you to view your existing contracts with NHS Dorset and any other contracting authorities on the Health Family e-Commercial system, as well as gain access to any new opportunities.<br/><br/>If you want to create a new registration, there is guidance on the Atamis landing page or contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details:<br/><br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/><br/>Please email ian.clarke@nhsdorset.nhs.uk to confirm your expression of interest in participating in the event as well as confirming your Atamis registration. You will then be sent further details on the market engagement event.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}