← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Devon ICB - Provision of Community Support Services in Devon

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2023

What is being bought

NHS Devon ICB has awarded a contract for various community support services (including support to community hospitals and influenza treatment and prophylaxis). The contract is for an initial 6 month term with a further 6 month optional extension. The contract started on 1st October 2022. The contract value will be determined by activity carried out under the contract.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Health services 85100000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Devon ICB has awarded a contract for various community support services (including support to community hospitals and influenza treatment and prophylaxis). The contract is for an initial 6 month term with a further 6 month optional extension. The contract started on 1st October 2022. The contract value will be determined by activity carried out under the contract. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,3131 median · 21.1 average (20,717 of 35,313 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,241 of 35,313 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41371 median · 418 average (89 of 137 with a bid count)3.7 average (98 of 137 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010341-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bdbf
Latest release ID010341-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 11 2023 12:00:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2023award, contract010341-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010341-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-11T13:00:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59558",
    "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010341-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP30301R",
          "name": "Herts Urgent Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Devon ICB has awarded a contract for various community support services (including support to community hospitals and influenza treatment and prophylaxis). The contract is for an initial 6 month term with a further 6 month optional extension. The contract started on 1st October 2022.\nThe contract value will be determined by activity carried out under the contract. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\")  which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Devon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Devon ICB - Provision of Community Support Services in Devon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB has awarded a contract for various community support services (including support to community hospitals and influenza treatment and prophylaxis). The contract is for an initial 6 month term with a further 6 month optional extension. The contract started on 1st October 2022.\nThe contract value will be determined by activity carried out under the contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "As described in VI.3, deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59558",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onedevon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30301R",
      "name": "Herts Urgent Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 4HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Ambulance Station, Ascots Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30301R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Herts Urgent Care Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010341-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010341-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2023 · 010341-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010341-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-11T13:00:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdbf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59558",
    "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010341-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP30301R",
          "name": "Herts Urgent Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdbf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Devon ICB has awarded a contract for various community support services (including support to community hospitals and influenza treatment and prophylaxis). The contract is for an initial 6 month term with a further 6 month optional extension. The contract started on 1st October 2022.\nThe contract value will be determined by activity carried out under the contract. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\")  which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Devon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Devon ICB - Provision of Community Support Services in Devon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB has awarded a contract for various community support services (including support to community hospitals and influenza treatment and prophylaxis). The contract is for an initial 6 month term with a further 6 month optional extension. The contract started on 1st October 2022.\nThe contract value will be determined by activity carried out under the contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "As described in VI.3, deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the 2015 Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59558",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onedevon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30301R",
      "name": "Herts Urgent Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 4HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Ambulance Station, Ascots Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30301R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Herts Urgent Care Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010341-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010341-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}