← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHs Devon ICB - GP Social Prescribing Service

Buyer: NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board requires a web based social prescription app for Primary Care Networks in Devon.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board requires a web based social prescription app for Primary Care Networks (PCNs) in Devon, compatible with both Emis and Systm1, enabling PCN's to refer patients to community offers and to receive outcome data This was awarded through a compliant Call off from G-Cloud 14. framework Agreement (RM1557.14), The initial contract term is 12 months , with the option to extend for up to 12 months. This exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4396.5 median · 147.8 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall Off Contract under G Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14). This is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008214-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£231,692

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061267
Latest release ID008214-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 16:34:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008214-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008214-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:34:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061267",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008214-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11914576",
          "name": "Pungo Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061267",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extension at commissioner's discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board requires a web based social prescription app for Primary Care Networks (PCNs) in Devon, compatible with both Emis and Systm1, enabling PCN's to refer patients to community offers and to receive outcome data\nThis was awarded through a compliant Call off from G-Cloud 14.\n framework Agreement (RM1557.14),\n The initial contract term is 12 months , with the option to extend for up to 12 months. \nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHs Devon ICB - GP Social Prescribing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board requires a web based social prescription app for Primary Care Networks in Devon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off Contract under G Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14).  This  is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.clinical.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11914576",
      "name": "Pungo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11914576",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pungo Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106975",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008214-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231692,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008214-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008214-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008214-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:34:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061267",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008214-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11914576",
          "name": "Pungo Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061267",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extension at commissioner's discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board requires a web based social prescription app for Primary Care Networks (PCNs) in Devon, compatible with both Emis and Systm1, enabling PCN's to refer patients to community offers and to receive outcome data\nThis was awarded through a compliant Call off from G-Cloud 14.\n framework Agreement (RM1557.14),\n The initial contract term is 12 months , with the option to extend for up to 12 months. \nThis exercise is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHs Devon ICB - GP Social Prescribing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board requires a web based social prescription app for Primary Care Networks in Devon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off Contract under G Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14).  This  is a pre-established framework agreement that was itself advertised and awarded in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) via Find a Tender.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149733",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.clinical.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11914576",
      "name": "Pungo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11914576",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pungo Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106975",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008214-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231692,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008214-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}