← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Devon - Discharge to Assess in Nursing Homes

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2023

What is being bought

To provide safe, effective and agile care to patients who are discharged under the Discharge to Assess (D2A) scheme and are admitted into a residential/nursing home. This will also include end of life patients.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Devon (the Commissioner) sought a provider to provide safe, effective and agile care to patients who are discharged under the Discharge to Assess (D2A) scheme and are admitted into a residential/nursing home. This will also include end of life patients. The contract term is 1st October 2022 to 30th September 2023 with the option to extend for a further 6 months. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41451 median · 4.8 average (22 of 45 with a bid count)2 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030323-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£387,164

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040bfa
Latest release ID030323-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 13 2023 14:14:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2023award, contract030323-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030323-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T15:14:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59558",
    "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030323-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP30301R",
          "name": "Herts Urgent Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "15N-DA-22-HUC_D2A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Devon (the Commissioner)  sought a provider to provide safe, effective and agile care to patients who are discharged under the Discharge to Assess (D2A) scheme and are admitted into a residential/nursing home. This will also include end of life patients.\nThe contract term is 1st October 2022 to 30th September 2023 with the option to extend for a further 6 months. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\")  which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Devon - Discharge to Assess in Nursing Homes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide safe, effective and agile care to patients who are discharged under the Discharge to Assess (D2A) scheme and are admitted into a residential/nursing home. This will also include end of life patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59558",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30301R",
      "name": "Herts Urgent Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 4HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Ambulance Station, Ascots Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hucweb.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30301R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Herts Urgent Care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030323-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030323-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\")  which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2023 · 030323-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030323-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-13T15:14:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040bfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59558",
    "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030323-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP30301R",
          "name": "Herts Urgent Care"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "15N-DA-22-HUC_D2A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Devon (the Commissioner)  sought a provider to provide safe, effective and agile care to patients who are discharged under the Discharge to Assess (D2A) scheme and are admitted into a residential/nursing home. This will also include end of life patients.\nThe contract term is 1st October 2022 to 30th September 2023 with the option to extend for a further 6 months. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\")  which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Devon - Discharge to Assess in Nursing Homes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide safe, effective and agile care to patients who are discharged under the Discharge to Assess (D2A) scheme and are admitted into a residential/nursing home. This will also include end of life patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59558",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP30301R",
      "name": "Herts Urgent Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 4HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Ambulance Station, Ascots Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hucweb.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30301R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Herts Urgent Care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030323-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 387164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030323-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\")  which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}