← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSupply Chain Coordination Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

On behalf of DHSC, SCCL is running a further competitive procurement exercise conducted in the form of a mini-competition against Lot 1a, 1b & 1c NHS Core Aprons of the Polymer Aprons 2022 Framework Agreement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Plastic products 19520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mini Competition for replenishment & top up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Plastic products (19520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 19865 median · 24.5 average (25 of 86 with a bid count)6.9 average (25 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2648 median · 34.7 average (3 of 26 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS Core Aprons

Statusactive
Value£5,429,089

NHS Core Aprons

Statusactive
Value£5,429,089

NHS Core Aprons

Statusactive
Value£5,429,089

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cb84
Latest release ID080706-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 15:19:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080706-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "23",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "24",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "25",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T15:19:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71580",
    "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-1",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168564",
          "name": "G V HEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-2",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168565",
          "name": "OPALION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-3",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168566",
          "name": "POLYCO HEALTHLINE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition for replenishment & top up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On behalf of DHSC, SCCL is running a further competitive procurement exercise conducted in the form of a mini-competition against Lot 1a, 1b & 1c NHS Core Aprons of the Polymer Aprons 2022 Framework Agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plastic products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71580",
      "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.griffin1@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168564",
      "name": "G V HEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2794881",
        "legalName": "G V HEALTH LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168565",
      "name": "OPALION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1574983",
        "legalName": "OPALION LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168566",
      "name": "POLYCO HEALTHLINE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2000388",
        "legalName": "POLYCO HEALTHLINE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61394",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-1",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5429088.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080706-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-2",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5429088.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080706-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-3",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5429088.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080706-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080706-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080706-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "23",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "24",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "25",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-08T15:19:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71580",
    "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-1",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168564",
          "name": "G V HEALTH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-2",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168565",
          "name": "OPALION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-3",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168566",
          "name": "POLYCO HEALTHLINE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cb84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition for replenishment & top up of the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) Pandemic Preparedness Stockpile.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On behalf of DHSC, SCCL is running a further competitive procurement exercise conducted in the form of a mini-competition against Lot 1a, 1b & 1c NHS Core Aprons of the Polymer Aprons 2022 Framework Agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "19520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plastic products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71580",
      "name": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health/about/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supply Chain Coordination Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.griffin1@supplychain.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168564",
      "name": "G V HEALTH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2794881",
        "legalName": "G V HEALTH LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168565",
      "name": "OPALION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1574983",
        "legalName": "OPALION LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168566",
      "name": "POLYCO HEALTHLINE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2000388",
        "legalName": "POLYCO HEALTHLINE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61394",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain Operated by Supply Chain Coordination Ltd (SCCL)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-1",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5429088.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080706-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-2",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5429088.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080706-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "080706-2025-3",
      "title": "NHS Core Aprons",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5429088.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080706-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}