Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
NHS Continuing Healthcare for Children & Young People for Norfolk & Waveney W9
Health services
Published value
£1
Submission deadline 3 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board: "NHS Continuing Healthcare for Children & Young People for Norfolk & Waveney W9". Published status: active. Published value: £1. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 22 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Jul 2023, 11:49 BST | Last source update25 Jul 2023, 11:49 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e9f0 | ||
What is being bought
Due to a change in e-tendering system utilised by the Contracting Authority, this notice is being published to maintain the principles of the original process and enable providers, who have not already been successfully accredited and awarded a contract following the publication of the initial notice in August 2021 (FTS Ref: 2021/S 000-019083, https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019083-2021), to express an interest and submit an application.<br/><br/>Providers who already hold a contract relating to this service do not need to re-submit / re-apply.<br/><br/>This Procurement is being advertised in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (the “Regulations”) to the extent that the Regulations relate to services within the scope of Schedule 3 thereto (Social and Other Specific Services). The Commissioner and AGCSU are, therefore, bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to Schedule 3 services (also known as the “Light Touch Regime”).<br/><br/>The Procurement Process is described within the documentation published available via the e-tendering portal. Please refer to section II.2.4 of this notice for instructions of how to access the portal and relevant documentation.<br/><br/>The service covers care in Norfolk and Waveney and will be provided for children and young people (Service Users) who have been determined as having a Continuing Care need.<br/><br/>The provider will ensure that the services can be provided 365 days per year, 24 hours a day, in accordance with the service Specification and Service User's Care Plan.<br/><br/>Any contract awarded as a result of this process will be on a zero value, zero volume basis.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1
25 Jul 2023, 11:49 BST - Status changed to active
25 Jul 2023, 11:49 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2023, 11:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
25 Jul 2023, 11:49 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jul 2023, 11:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board (referred to as the Commissioner) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express an interest in delivering the Service(s) and being included on an 'Any Qualified Provider (AQP) / preferred provider list', by responding to this opportunity as required and described in this notice, and within the published tender documentation.<br/><br/>The service covers care in Norfolk and Waveney for children and young people (Service Users) who have been determined a Continuing Care need.<br/>The provider will ensure that the services can be provided 365 days per year, 24 hours a day, in accordance with the service Specification and Service User's Care Plan.<br/><br/>Contracts awarded following publication of the initial notice/window relating to this service were for a maximum period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years, commencing on 1st November 2021.<br/>Contracts awarded after the 1st November 2021 will be from the point of award until the 31st October 2024, with the option to extend for a further 24 months subject to satisfactory performance.<br/><br/>Instructions on how to register on the eProcurement portal and access procurement documentation and further details relating to this process/window can be accessed via the following link:<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>And searching for the opportunity using the details below:<br/><br/>Project reference: C192221 (Please note, this project number relates to this window only. It will change for each subsequent window opened)<br/>Project Name: Children & Young People's Continuing Care Services, Norfolk and WaveneyContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Jul 2023, 11:49 BST - Submission deadline
3 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-77568Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published