← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Confederation

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2021

What is being bought

The NHS Confederation will work in partnership with the relevant NHS England and NHS Improvement teams to deliver a package of services intended to achieve the priorities set out in the Long Term Plan NHS Confederation are a unique organisation (the only membership body) that brings together, and speaks on behalf of, the whole health and care system through established networks and organisations. The Confederation's members are drawn from 560+ organisations across the system, and NHS England. Key to this unique position is the Confederation's extensive experience in linking in with these networks to: • Better understanding of how EDI can be effectively implemented into the health care system • to have the close tie, and leverage to represent NHS England; and • to support its members to continually improve care for patients and the public.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Throughout 2019/20 key services provided by NHS Confederation included: 1. Support with European office and memberships with the International Hospital Federation (IHF), and the HOPE Network; 2. Creating and delivering a newly-appointed Chief Executives' development programme; 3. Delivery of both the Equality and Diversity Council and development of the Confederation's EDI programme; 4. Establishment and support of Integrated Care System (ICS) networks; To support implementation of the Long Term Plan, there is a need to continue the above programme of work, whilst broadening the scope for 2021/22 and 2022/23. The NHS Confederation will work in partnership with the relevant NHS England and NHS Improvement teams to deliver a package of services intended to achieve the priorities set out in the Long Term Plan; transferring skills and knowledge throughout the course of delivery. These skills will equip staff to successfully influence changes across the health system through a robust evidence base.Which will include: 1. Continued operation of the NHS European Office, along with membership of professional's bodies HOPE and the International Health Federation. NHS Confederation have well established relationships with the EU office and use these to ensure that the Healthcare sector as a whole is adequately represented. NHS Confederation's European office has the specialist expertise to influence relevant EU policy and legislation, to ensure it is relevant to NHS interests in a post-Brexit world. 2. Continued operation and support of Primary Care Networks (PCNs) Voice. The NHS Confederation is the recognised membership body that brings together and speaks on behalf of all organisations that plan, commission and provide NHS services - it is therefore uniquely positioned to provide a collective voice for the newly-introduced PCNs. 3. Continued delivery of the Clinical Commissioners work programme. As the only CCG membership voice organisation, NHSCC will continue to offer support for areas of work where scale is important (medicines optimisation, EBI, clinical thresholds) and will offer significant support to CCGs and ICSs in terms of the transformation of commissioning functions and preparation for a new statutory framework. 4. Continued delivery of Chief Executives' development programme. The Confederation will continue to run this highly successful programme, working closely with NHS England and NHS Improvement, ensuring that new CEs are equipped for their leadership roles in the new system. This includes: delivering a series of learning and support programmes for newly appointed chief executives 5. Continuing to establish regional networks to support the move towards more integrated, place-based ways of working across health and care. The NHS Confederation is uniquely positioned to support NHS England and NHS Improvement to progress the development of ICSs through their established networks and regional teams, and to establish a central co-ordination team - using its ability to engage specific stakeholder groups, vital to the successful implementation of ICSs. Taking a national and local approach means that NHS Confederation acts as a conduit between national policy makers and local systems, facilitating delivery of the Long Term Plan. 6. Continued provision of Equality and Diversity support. There is a renewed focus within the NHS on how to make sure there is equality and equity of opportunity and experience among its entire diverse workforce. The Confederation will take forward a programme of work led by system leaders to encourage improved EDI practice to meet NHS Long Term Plan and People Plan outcomes, with significant emphasis on EDI as a service improvement discipline.

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer563 median · 7.6 average (24 of 56 with a bid count)1.4 average (24 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1702 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,170 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,170 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an Single Tender Action to NHS Confed following Regulation 32 2 b ii. NHS Confed are a unique organisation to provide the services required, there are no other organisations that have this breadth of input, or have the relationships and networks to deliver the portfolio of work.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010734-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£3,590,118

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b15f
Latest release ID010734-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 14 2021 15:28:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2021award, contract010734-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010734-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-14T16:28:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b15f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010734-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16298",
          "name": "NHS Confederation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b15f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Throughout 2019/20 key services provided by NHS Confederation included:\n1. Support with European office and memberships with the International Hospital Federation (IHF), and the HOPE Network;\n2. Creating and delivering a newly-appointed Chief Executives' development programme;\n3. Delivery of both the Equality and Diversity Council and development of the Confederation's EDI programme;\n4. Establishment and support of Integrated Care System (ICS) networks;\nTo support implementation of the Long Term Plan, there is a need to continue the above programme of work, whilst broadening the scope for 2021/22 and 2022/23.\nThe NHS Confederation will work in partnership with the relevant NHS England and NHS Improvement teams to deliver a package of services intended to achieve the priorities set out in the Long Term Plan; transferring skills and knowledge throughout the course of delivery. These skills will equip staff to successfully influence changes across the health system through a robust evidence base.Which will include:\n1. Continued operation of the NHS European Office, along with membership of professional's bodies HOPE and the International Health Federation. NHS Confederation have well established relationships with the EU office and use these to ensure that the Healthcare sector as a whole is adequately represented. NHS Confederation's European office has the specialist expertise to influence relevant EU policy and legislation, to ensure it is relevant to NHS interests in a post-Brexit world.\n2. Continued operation and support of Primary Care Networks (PCNs) Voice. The NHS Confederation is the recognised membership body that brings together and speaks on behalf of all organisations that plan, commission and provide NHS services - it is therefore uniquely positioned to provide a collective voice for the newly-introduced PCNs.\n3. Continued delivery of the Clinical Commissioners work programme. As the only CCG membership voice organisation, NHSCC will continue to offer support for areas of work where scale is important (medicines optimisation, EBI, clinical thresholds) and will offer significant support to CCGs and ICSs in terms of the transformation of commissioning functions and preparation for a new statutory framework.\n4. Continued delivery of Chief Executives' development programme. The Confederation will continue to run this highly successful programme, working closely with NHS England and NHS Improvement, ensuring that new CEs are equipped for their leadership roles in the new system. This includes: delivering a series of learning and support programmes for newly appointed chief executives\n5. Continuing to establish regional networks to support the move towards more integrated, place-based ways of working across health and care. The NHS Confederation is uniquely positioned to support NHS England and NHS Improvement to progress the development of ICSs through their established networks and regional teams, and to establish a central co-ordination team - using its ability to engage specific stakeholder groups, vital to the successful implementation of ICSs. Taking a national and local approach means that NHS Confederation acts as a conduit between national policy makers and local systems, facilitating delivery of the Long Term Plan.\n6. Continued provision of Equality and Diversity support. There is a renewed focus within the NHS on how to make sure there is equality and equity of opportunity and experience among its entire diverse workforce. The Confederation will take forward a programme of work led by system leaders to encourage improved EDI practice to meet NHS Long Term Plan and People Plan outcomes, with significant emphasis on EDI as a service improvement discipline.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Confederation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Confederation will work in partnership with the relevant NHS England and NHS Improvement teams to deliver a package of services intended to achieve the\npriorities set out in the Long Term Plan\nNHS Confederation are a unique organisation (the only membership body) that brings together, and speaks on behalf of, the whole health and care system through established networks and organisations. The Confederation's members are drawn from 560+ organisations across the system, and NHS England. Key to this unique position is the Confederation's extensive experience in linking in with these networks to:\n• Better understanding of how EDI can be effectively implemented into the health care system\n• to have the close tie, and leverage to represent NHS England; and\n• to support its members to continually improve care for patients and the public.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an Single Tender Action to NHS Confed following Regulation 32 2 b ii. NHS Confed are a unique organisation to provide the services required, there are no other organisations that have this breadth of input, or have the relationships and networks to deliver the portfolio of work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natalie.hailwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16298",
      "name": "NHS Confederation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Brewery Wharf, Kendall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Confederation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2515",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010734-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3590118,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010734-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2021 · 010734-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010734-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-14T16:28:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b15f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010734-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16298",
          "name": "NHS Confederation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b15f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Throughout 2019/20 key services provided by NHS Confederation included:\n1. Support with European office and memberships with the International Hospital Federation (IHF), and the HOPE Network;\n2. Creating and delivering a newly-appointed Chief Executives' development programme;\n3. Delivery of both the Equality and Diversity Council and development of the Confederation's EDI programme;\n4. Establishment and support of Integrated Care System (ICS) networks;\nTo support implementation of the Long Term Plan, there is a need to continue the above programme of work, whilst broadening the scope for 2021/22 and 2022/23.\nThe NHS Confederation will work in partnership with the relevant NHS England and NHS Improvement teams to deliver a package of services intended to achieve the priorities set out in the Long Term Plan; transferring skills and knowledge throughout the course of delivery. These skills will equip staff to successfully influence changes across the health system through a robust evidence base.Which will include:\n1. Continued operation of the NHS European Office, along with membership of professional's bodies HOPE and the International Health Federation. NHS Confederation have well established relationships with the EU office and use these to ensure that the Healthcare sector as a whole is adequately represented. NHS Confederation's European office has the specialist expertise to influence relevant EU policy and legislation, to ensure it is relevant to NHS interests in a post-Brexit world.\n2. Continued operation and support of Primary Care Networks (PCNs) Voice. The NHS Confederation is the recognised membership body that brings together and speaks on behalf of all organisations that plan, commission and provide NHS services - it is therefore uniquely positioned to provide a collective voice for the newly-introduced PCNs.\n3. Continued delivery of the Clinical Commissioners work programme. As the only CCG membership voice organisation, NHSCC will continue to offer support for areas of work where scale is important (medicines optimisation, EBI, clinical thresholds) and will offer significant support to CCGs and ICSs in terms of the transformation of commissioning functions and preparation for a new statutory framework.\n4. Continued delivery of Chief Executives' development programme. The Confederation will continue to run this highly successful programme, working closely with NHS England and NHS Improvement, ensuring that new CEs are equipped for their leadership roles in the new system. This includes: delivering a series of learning and support programmes for newly appointed chief executives\n5. Continuing to establish regional networks to support the move towards more integrated, place-based ways of working across health and care. The NHS Confederation is uniquely positioned to support NHS England and NHS Improvement to progress the development of ICSs through their established networks and regional teams, and to establish a central co-ordination team - using its ability to engage specific stakeholder groups, vital to the successful implementation of ICSs. Taking a national and local approach means that NHS Confederation acts as a conduit between national policy makers and local systems, facilitating delivery of the Long Term Plan.\n6. Continued provision of Equality and Diversity support. There is a renewed focus within the NHS on how to make sure there is equality and equity of opportunity and experience among its entire diverse workforce. The Confederation will take forward a programme of work led by system leaders to encourage improved EDI practice to meet NHS Long Term Plan and People Plan outcomes, with significant emphasis on EDI as a service improvement discipline.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Confederation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Confederation will work in partnership with the relevant NHS England and NHS Improvement teams to deliver a package of services intended to achieve the\npriorities set out in the Long Term Plan\nNHS Confederation are a unique organisation (the only membership body) that brings together, and speaks on behalf of, the whole health and care system through established networks and organisations. The Confederation's members are drawn from 560+ organisations across the system, and NHS England. Key to this unique position is the Confederation's extensive experience in linking in with these networks to:\n• Better understanding of how EDI can be effectively implemented into the health care system\n• to have the close tie, and leverage to represent NHS England; and\n• to support its members to continually improve care for patients and the public.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an Single Tender Action to NHS Confed following Regulation 32 2 b ii. NHS Confed are a unique organisation to provide the services required, there are no other organisations that have this breadth of input, or have the relationships and networks to deliver the portfolio of work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Health"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "natalie.hailwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16298",
      "name": "NHS Confederation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Brewery Wharf, Kendall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Confederation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2515",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010734-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3590118,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010734-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}