Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029238-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-04T11:57:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84186",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029238-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25074",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside – Sefton Place who has awarded a 2-year contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place, which commenced on 1st June 2022.<br/><br/>The Community Service delivers local, accessible services such as district nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry, treatment room care.<br/><br/>The two-year contract is a modification of the original contract that was awarded with a contract start date of 1st June 2017 and contract end date of 31st May 2022. The original contract was valued at £25 million per annum.<br/><br/>The additional contract is valued at £25 million per year and the second year may be subject to an annual inflationary uplift which may be applied in line with usual contracting arrangements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside ICB –Sefton Place – Community Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside – Sefton Place who has awarded a 2-year contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place, which commenced on 1st June 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (‘Regulations’). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.<br/><br/>Midlands and Lancashire CSU is publishing this Contract Award Notice to confirm the award of a contract modification and extension for Community Services to Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust by NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Commissioning Board (ICB ) for the southern area of Sefton. The contract award was agreed by South Sefton CCG governing body in March 2022 (prior to the transformation to NHS Cheshire & Merseyside ICB).<br/><br/>Merseycare provide community services across the ICB area and awarding this short-term contract as an interim measure will allow time and opportunity to work across the new Integrated Care System (ICS) to align contracts and make future commissioning decisions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84186",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Graham",
"email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25074",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84509",
"name": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 4LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandsandlancashirecsu.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mlcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029238-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029238-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (‘Regulations’). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.<br/><br/>Midlands and Lancashire CSU is publishing this Contract Award Notice to confirm the award of a contract modification and extension for Community Services to Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust by NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Commissioning Board (ICB ) for the southern area of Sefton. The contract award was agreed by South Sefton CCG governing body in March 2022 (prior to the transformation to NHS Cheshire & Merseyside ICB).<br/><br/>Merseycare provide community services across the ICB area and awarding this short-term contract as an interim measure will allow time and opportunity to work across the new Integrated Care System (ICS) to align contracts and make future commissioning decisions.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2023 · 029238-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "029238-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-04T11:57:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84186",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029238-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25074",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407cb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside – Sefton Place who has awarded a 2-year contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place, which commenced on 1st June 2022.<br/><br/>The Community Service delivers local, accessible services such as district nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry, treatment room care.<br/><br/>The two-year contract is a modification of the original contract that was awarded with a contract start date of 1st June 2017 and contract end date of 31st May 2022. The original contract was valued at £25 million per annum.<br/><br/>The additional contract is valued at £25 million per year and the second year may be subject to an annual inflationary uplift which may be applied in line with usual contracting arrangements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD73"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside ICB –Sefton Place – Community Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is working on behalf of NHS Cheshire & Merseyside – Sefton Place who has awarded a 2-year contract for Community Services for patients living in the southern area of Sefton Place, which commenced on 1st June 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (‘Regulations’). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.<br/><br/>Midlands and Lancashire CSU is publishing this Contract Award Notice to confirm the award of a contract modification and extension for Community Services to Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust by NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Commissioning Board (ICB ) for the southern area of Sefton. The contract award was agreed by South Sefton CCG governing body in March 2022 (prior to the transformation to NHS Cheshire & Merseyside ICB).<br/><br/>Merseycare provide community services across the ICB area and awarding this short-term contract as an interim measure will allow time and opportunity to work across the new Integrated Care System (ICS) to align contracts and make future commissioning decisions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84186",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 4BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regatta Place, Brunswick Business Park, Summers Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Graham",
"email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25074",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84509",
"name": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 4LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandsandlancashirecsu.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (hosted by NHS England)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mlcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029238-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029238-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (‘Regulations’). Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.<br/><br/>Midlands and Lancashire CSU is publishing this Contract Award Notice to confirm the award of a contract modification and extension for Community Services to Merseycare NHS Foundation Trust by NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Commissioning Board (ICB ) for the southern area of Sefton. The contract award was agreed by South Sefton CCG governing body in March 2022 (prior to the transformation to NHS Cheshire & Merseyside ICB).<br/><br/>Merseycare provide community services across the ICB area and awarding this short-term contract as an interim measure will allow time and opportunity to work across the new Integrated Care System (ICS) to align contracts and make future commissioning decisions.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}