TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Community Services for North Sefton

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Community Services for North Sefton". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
99.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1285 active published awards; 1275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Mar 2024, 16:42 GMT
Last source update28 Mar 2024, 16:42 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044e8d
What is being bought
The Community Services that deliver local, accessible services such as district nursing, therapies, phlebotomy, podiatry, treatment room care for patients living in the northern area of Sefton Place.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    28 Mar 2024, 16:42 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    28 Mar 2024, 16:42 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    28 Mar 2024, 16:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Cheshire & Merseyside ICB (Sefton Place) has awarded a contract for Community Services for patients living in the northern area of Sefton Place. This new contract will commence on 1st April 2026. This is a continuation of services that has been previously tendered and will enable NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB to align existing service provision in the North and Mid Mersey region. These services are being absorbed into the main Community Services contract that the Integrated Care Board holds with the provider and will be renewed in perpetuity on an annual basis. The contract is valued at £15 million per year and subsequent years may be subject to an annual inflationary uplift which could be applied in line with usual contracting arrangements.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Mar 2024, 16:42 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £15,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Community Services for North Sefton
£15,000,000 · signed 19 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QYG
View buyer profile
  • NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QYG
    1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square, Warrington, UKD61, WA11QY
  • Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier

    GB-NHS: RW4
    V7 Building, Kings Business Park,, Prescot, UKD71, L34 1 PJ
  • NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB)
    reviewBody

    No1 Lakeside, Centre Park, Warrington, WA1 1QY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations Explanation: - Additional deliveries by by the original supplier This is a Contract Award Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication. General grounds (2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases: b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons: (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.