← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) forthe procurement for the provision of the External Audit Services

Buyer: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

All NHS Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) are required to appoint their own external auditors, and as such NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) ICB required a comprehensive and efficient External Audit Service (EAS), who would assist in meeting their roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence. A further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188) was run. Contract 1st June 2025- 31st May 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. Total value of the contract £1,169,400.00 This exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

All NHS Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) are required to appoint their own external auditors, and as such NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) ICB required a comprehensive and efficient External Audit Service (EAS), who would assist in meeting their roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence. A further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188) was run. Contract 1st June 2025- 31st May 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. Total value of the contract £1,169,400.00 This exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Finanical — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,3063 median · 33.5 average (1,177 of 4,306 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,318 of 4,306 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1222 median · 8.6 average (13 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of procurement legislation and as such this tender was conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

074042-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

074042-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,169,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e1a0
Latest release ID074042-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 14:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract074042-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074042-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T14:34:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QUY",
    "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074042-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C311801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "All NHS Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) are required to appoint their own external auditors, and as such NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) ICB required a comprehensive and efficient External Audit Service (EAS), who would assist in meeting their roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence.\nA further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188) was run.\nContract  1st June 2025- 31st May 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months.\nTotal value of the contract £1,169,400.00 \nThis exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Finanical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) forthe procurement for the provision of the External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "All NHS Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) are required to appoint their own external auditors, and as such NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) ICB required a comprehensive and efficient External Audit Service (EAS), who would assist in meeting their roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence.\nA further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188) was run.\nContract  1st June 2025- 31st May 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months.\nTotal value of the contract £1,169,400.00 \nThis exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of procurement legislation and as such this tender was conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QUY",
      "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QUY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.bnssg@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166629",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074042-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1169400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074042-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 074042-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074042-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T14:34:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QUY",
    "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074042-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C311801",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "All NHS Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) are required to appoint their own external auditors, and as such NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) ICB required a comprehensive and efficient External Audit Service (EAS), who would assist in meeting their roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence.\nA further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188) was run.\nContract  1st June 2025- 31st May 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months.\nTotal value of the contract £1,169,400.00 \nThis exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Finanical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) forthe procurement for the provision of the External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "All NHS Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) are required to appoint their own external auditors, and as such NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) ICB required a comprehensive and efficient External Audit Service (EAS), who would assist in meeting their roles and responsibilities, whilst maintaining the necessary level of professional independence.\nA further competition against the Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS), Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework (RM6188) was run.\nContract  1st June 2025- 31st May 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months.\nTotal value of the contract £1,169,400.00 \nThis exercise was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services are deemed to be subject to the full regime of procurement legislation and as such this tender was conducted in accordance with, and governed by, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QUY",
      "name": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bnssg.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QUY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BRISTOL, NORTH SOMERSET AND SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.scwprocurement.bnssg@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC301540",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166629",
      "name": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Bristol North Somerset South Gloucestershire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074042-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1169400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074042-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}