Find a TenderAwarded without competition
Published 24 Apr 2024, 06:55 BST

Official UK procurement notice

NHS BNSSG - Palliative and End of Life Care (PEoLC)

Official notice

Authority: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB (NHS & healthcare)

ServicesAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Awarded value£16,453,9483 contracts · exc. VAT
Awarded 30 Nov 2023no call for competition
Awarded to St Peter's Hospice +2 more3 awards

What is being bought

Published requirement description

BNSSG ICB is awarding the named providers contracts to deliver palliative and end of life care (PEoLC) across BNSSG until 31/03/2027.

These services are essential to support patients who are at the end of life, to enable them to attain the highest possible quality of life in accordance with their end of life care preferences.

Awarding the named providers will result in continuity of care for patients and their families, whilst the ICB undertakes a review of PEoLC service provision, to ensure we are commissioning the best services for our population.

CPV: Health services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1Awarded
Delivery: South West · Within the Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board footprint.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded without competition
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Direct award (no call for competition)
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Apr 2024, 06:55 BST
Last source update
24 Apr 2024, 06:55 BST
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-013222
Classification (CPV)
Health services
Delivery area
South West (UKK)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0454ac Find a Tender
Why no open competition

New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive

Published justification

All the relevant Providers are providing a service of acceptable quality that meets the needs and expectation of the ICB and patients. The ICB has no concerns regarding the proposed providers' ability to deliver the service. As a result of all the material factors noted above, the negotiated procedure without prior publication is justified under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.

Publisher note: The services procured through this procurement process are fully regulated under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015), and more specifically under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii). The process has been undertaken in full accordance with the law.

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 3
Awarded value £16,453,9483 contracts exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 3latest 30 Nov 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
St Peter's Hospice£12,475,236 †—Awarded
Weston Hospicecare£2,480,244 †—Awarded
Marie Curie£1,498,468 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 013222-2024-1 · St Peter's Hospice

    Signed
    30 Nov 2023
    Value
    £12,475,236
    Status
    active
  • Contract 013222-2024-2 · Weston Hospicecare

    Signed
    30 Nov 2023
    Value
    £2,480,244
    Status
    active
  • Contract 013222-2024-3 · Marie Curie

    Signed
    30 Nov 2023
    Value
    £1,498,468
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB

Contracting authorityNHS & healthcareRegional or local authorityHealth Floor 2, North Wing, 100 Temple Street, Bristol, BS1 6AG, BRISTOL, South West, BS13NXContact email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • High Court LondonReview body London

Bidders & participating suppliers

3 commercial parties on the notice
  • Marie CurieAwarded supplierGB-CHC: 00507597 89 Albert Embankment, London, South West, SE1 7TP
  • St Peter's HospiceAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01191227 Charlton Road, Brentry, Bristol, South West, BS10 6NL
  • Weston HospicecareAwarded supplierGB-COH: 02414541 Jackson-Barstow House, 28 Thornbury Road, Weston-super-Mare, South West, BS23 4YQ

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.