← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NHS Benchmarking

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Health services 85100000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of NHS Benchmarking.

Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer132 median · 5.1 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1723 median · 12 average (87 of 172 with a bid count)4.3 average (107 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS Benchmarking

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03578d
Latest release ID020863-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 29 2022 15:27:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate020863-2022
29 Jul 2022award, contract020850-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020863-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-29T16:27:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03578d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701668"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020863-2022-594894-1",
      "title": "NHS Benchmarking",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60302",
          "name": "NHS Benchmarking Network (hosted by East London NHS Foundation Trust)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "594894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of NHS Benchmarking.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Benchmarking",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.packett@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412420133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60302",
      "name": "NHS Benchmarking Network (hosted by East London NHS Foundation Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3000 Aviator Way, Manchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Benchmarking Network (hosted by East London NHS Foundation Trust)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020863-2022-594894-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHS Benchmarking",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 990
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020863-2022-594894-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The wrong supplier was selected from the drop down box the correct suplier should have been NHS Benchmarking as the winning bidder and not NHS Dumfries and Galloway",
          "description": "The wrong supplier was selected from the drop down box in initial award notice"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:701855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2022 · 020863-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "020863-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-29T16:27:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03578d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701668"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020863-2022-594894-1",
      "title": "NHS Benchmarking",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60302",
          "name": "NHS Benchmarking Network (hosted by East London NHS Foundation Trust)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "594894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of NHS Benchmarking.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Benchmarking",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.packett@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412420133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60302",
      "name": "NHS Benchmarking Network (hosted by East London NHS Foundation Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M22 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3000 Aviator Way, Manchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Benchmarking Network (hosted by East London NHS Foundation Trust)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020863-2022-594894-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NHS Benchmarking",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 990
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020863-2022-594894-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The wrong supplier was selected from the drop down box the correct suplier should have been NHS Benchmarking as the winning bidder and not NHS Dumfries and Galloway",
          "description": "The wrong supplier was selected from the drop down box in initial award notice"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:701855)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2022 · 020850-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020850-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-29T15:40:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03578d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701668"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020850-2022-594894-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60292",
          "name": "Dumfries & Galloway NHS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "594894",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of NHS Benchmarking.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Benchmarking",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of NHS Benchmarking.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The services can only be provided by a single economic operator",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.packett@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412420133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60292",
      "name": "Dumfries & Galloway NHS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bank End Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries & Galloway NHS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020850-2022-594894-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020850-2022-594894-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:701668)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}