Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board- Youth Worker Service
Health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board- Youth Worker Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 47 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 May 2026, 14:56 BST | Last source update20 May 2026, 14:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064df5 | ||
What is being bought
The service places Youth Workers in wards and clinics at the 3 Acute hospitals, playing a crucial role in supporting Children and Young People aged 11-25 years with Long Term Conditions and displaying low -medium level mental health issues.
The Youth Workers provide a holistic, compassionate and trauma informed approach, having the time to begin to forge trusting relationships with the CYP that clinical staff may not be able to due to capacity, experience and perceived barriers of uniformed services.
Direct Award C has been used for the award of this contract. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. The services provided are the service specification are not changing considerably
This contract is for a period of 24 months from 01/04/26 to 31/03/28
This Notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 May 2026, 14:56 BST - Status changed to published status
12 Feb 2026, 15:08 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Feb 2026, 15:08 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Feb 2026, 14:12 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2026, 14:12 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Feb 2026, 14:12 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding to the incumbent Provider Barnardo's Services Limited The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £365,000.00 The Contract is for 2 years from 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028 This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. There were no conflicts of interest declared.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 May 2026, 14:56 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-92GDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published