NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes
Buyer: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes: Integrated Urgent Care (NHS111 and Clinical Assessment Service) services. Integrated Urgent Care Services are inextricably linked to delegated primary care commissioned services and have been considered together when determining a sustainable approach for provision within BLMK.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 50 | 1 median · 2.1 average (35 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (35 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b173 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078428-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 09:52:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 078428-2026 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034703-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078428-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T10:52:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b173",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b173",
"title": "NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract has been awarded for a period of three years commencing 1st October2025 with a contract value of £5,208,555.00 over the term of the contract. Please note that this notice is linked to F03: Contract award notice reference: 2024/S 000-034703, published on 25th October 2024."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes: Integrated Urgent Care (NHS111 and Clinical Assessment Service) services. Integrated Urgent Care Services are inextricably linked to delegated primary care commissioned services and have been considered together when determining a sustainable approach for provision within BLMK.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078428-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "078428-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T10:52:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b173",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b173",
"title": "NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract has been awarded for a period of three years commencing 1st October2025 with a contract value of £5,208,555.00 over the term of the contract. Please note that this notice is linked to F03: Contract award notice reference: 2024/S 000-034703, published on 25th October 2024."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes: Integrated Urgent Care (NHS111 and Clinical Assessment Service) services. Integrated Urgent Care Services are inextricably linked to delegated primary care commissioned services and have been considered together when determining a sustainable approach for provision within BLMK.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "blmkicb.contactus@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Oct 2024 · 034703-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "034703-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-25T15:04:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b173",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-M1J4Y",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034703-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-NNJ03",
"name": "DHU Healthcare CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b173",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Integrated Urgent Care (NHS111 and Clinical Assessment Service) services. Integrated Urgent Care Services are inextricably linked to delegated primary care commissioned services and have been considered together when determining a sustainable approach for provision within BLMK. The transformation of IUC directly impacts core general practice and primary services, specifically same day and urgent general practice and vice versa. National policy developments including the development of unscheduled care coordination hubs has been an important consideration as the services are delivered against a national NHSE Service Specification as follows:\nNHS111 is a remote triage service accessed via telephone or online. Both services use a Clinical Decision Support System called NHS Pathways, to support the remote assessment of callers to 111 or 999, or visitors to NHS111 Online. The 111-telephony service uses an Interactive Voice Response (IVR) system. This provides an initial filter to direct callers along the appropriate pathway within the NHS111 process. It can also connect callers directly with another service such as a Mental Health Crisis Team.\nClinical Assessment Service (CAS) contains an MDT, with at least one senior responsible GP available 24/7 with additional GPs rostered according to demand. Working with them, also rostered according to demand and local need are specialists such as advanced nurse practitioners, pharmacists, dental nurses, mental health nurses and palliative care nurses. During consultations, CAS clinicians will use a Clinical Decision Support System (CDSS) or an agreed clinical protocol to complete the episode on the telephone where possible.\nThe ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £4.9m plus activity growth, cost inflation and efficiencies. The services are intended to be provided for a period of three years from 01st October 2025 to 30th September 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS 111 Service - Milton Keynes: Integrated Urgent Care (NHS111 and Clinical Assessment Service) services. Integrated Urgent Care Services are inextricably linked to delegated primary care commissioned services and have been considered together when determining a sustainable approach for provision within BLMK.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight of 06th November 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-M1J4Y",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Arndale House, The Mall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "M1J4Y",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "agem.procurementblmk@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-NNJ03",
"name": "DHU Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NNJ03",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "DHU Healthcare CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110673",
"name": "NHS BEDFORDSHIRE, LUTON AND MILTON KEYNES INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Arndale House, The Mall,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS BEDFORDSHIRE, LUTON AND MILTON KEYNES INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034703-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034703-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight of 06th November 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.\nThe BLMK ICB Board gave approval of this in September 2024 at the scheduled Board Meeting. Conflicts of interests have been managed in line with ICB's Conflict of Interest and Standards of Business Conduct Policy.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}