Lot 1
No lot description published.
The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium intends to establish a Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Manufactured Parenteral Specials. The Dynamic Market will provide a flexible and sustainable procurement route that allows ongoing supplier admission and supports responsive sourcing in a rapidly changing medicines landscape. The requirement will cover the provision of unlicensed manufactured parenteral specials, in accordance with UK regulatory standards. Suppliers will be required to hold all relevant licenses and approvals, and the necessary permissions to supply unlicensed medicines in the UK. The Dynamic Market will enable Trusts across the region to access safe, compliant, and competitively sourced unlicensed medicines, ensuring resilient supply routes and strong assurance of product quality.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,112 | 2 median · 94 average (766 of 2,112 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (889 of 2,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the establishment of a Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Manufactured Parenteral Specials. The purpose of this engagement is to gather supplier feedback to help inform the final design and documentation. As part of this exercise, the Purchasing Consortium is also seeking early market engagement to support a future procurement under the Dynamic Market. Although separate notices are being published for transparency and validation purposes, suppliers should note that a single engagement process will cover both the establishment of the Dynamic Market and the initial mini competition opportunity. This engagement is being conducted in accordance with procurement regulations and is for information and engagement only. Participation in this preliminary market engagement is not a condition of participation in the future Dynamic Market. Interested suppliers will be invited to take part in the following activities: 1. A supplier engagement presentation held on 24th June 2026, 2pm-3pm. 2. Sharing of a draft specification. 3. Completion of a supplier questionnaire. 4. A formal Q&A window during which suppliers may submit clarification questions. This will be anonymised, consolidated and shared with all interested suppliers. Suppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should express their interest by email to leedsth-tr.neyregionalcontracting@nhs.net, by 12:00 on the 19th June 2026. Emails must include the following information: - Supplier organisation name, registered address and company registration number. - Primary contact name, email address and telephone number. - A brief summary of the suppliers relevant experience/capability in relation to the proposed Dynamic Market scope. Indicative timelines for this engagement and the subsequent Dynamic Market and mini-competition are set out in the engagement presentation and are subject to change. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06861c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052213-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 09:55:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planning | 052213-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035535-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052213-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T10:55:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06861c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "To be confirmed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2047-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEYPPC Pharmacy - ULM Manufactured Parenteral Specials Dynamic Market-Establishment",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium intends to establish a Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Manufactured Parenteral Specials. The Dynamic Market will provide a flexible and sustainable procurement route that allows ongoing supplier admission and supports responsive sourcing in a rapidly changing medicines landscape.\nThe requirement will cover the provision of unlicensed manufactured parenteral specials, in accordance with UK regulatory standards. Suppliers will be required to hold all relevant licenses and approvals, and the necessary permissions to supply unlicensed medicines in the UK.\nThe Dynamic Market will enable Trusts across the region to access safe, compliant, and competitively sourced unlicensed medicines, ensuring resilient supply routes and strong assurance of product quality.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Clarke",
"email": "lisa-jane.clarke@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0113 3927026"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T10:55:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the establishment of a Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Manufactured Parenteral Specials.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather supplier feedback to help inform the final design and documentation.\nAs part of this exercise, the Purchasing Consortium is also seeking early market engagement to support a future procurement under the Dynamic Market. Although separate notices are being published for transparency and validation purposes, suppliers should note that a single engagement process will cover both the establishment of the Dynamic Market and the initial mini competition opportunity.\nThis engagement is being conducted in accordance with procurement regulations and is for information and engagement only. Participation in this preliminary market engagement is not a condition of participation in the future Dynamic Market.\nInterested suppliers will be invited to take part in the following activities:\n1. A supplier engagement presentation held on 24th June 2026, 2pm-3pm.\n2. Sharing of a draft specification.\n3. Completion of a supplier questionnaire.\n4. A formal Q&A window during which suppliers may submit clarification questions. This will be anonymised, consolidated and shared with all interested suppliers.\nSuppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should express their interest by email to leedsth-tr.neyregionalcontracting@nhs.net, by 12:00 on the 19th June 2026. Emails must include the following information:\n- Supplier organisation name, registered address and company registration number.\n- Primary contact name, email address and telephone number.\n- A brief summary of the suppliers relevant experience/capability in relation to the proposed Dynamic Market scope.\nIndicative timelines for this engagement and the subsequent Dynamic Market and mini-competition are set out in the engagement presentation and are subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052213-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T10:55:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06861c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "To be confirmed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2047-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEYPPC Pharmacy - ULM Manufactured Parenteral Specials Dynamic Market-Establishment",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium intends to establish a Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Manufactured Parenteral Specials. The Dynamic Market will provide a flexible and sustainable procurement route that allows ongoing supplier admission and supports responsive sourcing in a rapidly changing medicines landscape.\nThe requirement will cover the provision of unlicensed manufactured parenteral specials, in accordance with UK regulatory standards. Suppliers will be required to hold all relevant licenses and approvals, and the necessary permissions to supply unlicensed medicines in the UK.\nThe Dynamic Market will enable Trusts across the region to access safe, compliant, and competitively sourced unlicensed medicines, ensuring resilient supply routes and strong assurance of product quality.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Clarke",
"email": "lisa-jane.clarke@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0113 3927026"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T10:55:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to the establishment of a Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Manufactured Parenteral Specials.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to gather supplier feedback to help inform the final design and documentation.\nAs part of this exercise, the Purchasing Consortium is also seeking early market engagement to support a future procurement under the Dynamic Market. Although separate notices are being published for transparency and validation purposes, suppliers should note that a single engagement process will cover both the establishment of the Dynamic Market and the initial mini competition opportunity.\nThis engagement is being conducted in accordance with procurement regulations and is for information and engagement only. Participation in this preliminary market engagement is not a condition of participation in the future Dynamic Market.\nInterested suppliers will be invited to take part in the following activities:\n1. A supplier engagement presentation held on 24th June 2026, 2pm-3pm.\n2. Sharing of a draft specification.\n3. Completion of a supplier questionnaire.\n4. A formal Q&A window during which suppliers may submit clarification questions. This will be anonymised, consolidated and shared with all interested suppliers.\nSuppliers interested in participating in this preliminary market engagement should express their interest by email to leedsth-tr.neyregionalcontracting@nhs.net, by 12:00 on the 19th June 2026. Emails must include the following information:\n- Supplier organisation name, registered address and company registration number.\n- Primary contact name, email address and telephone number.\n- A brief summary of the suppliers relevant experience/capability in relation to the proposed Dynamic Market scope.\nIndicative timelines for this engagement and the subsequent Dynamic Market and mini-competition are set out in the engagement presentation and are subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035535-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T11:27:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06861c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "To be confirmed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEYPPC Pharmacy - ULM Manufactured Parenteral Specials Dynamic Market-Establishment",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The North East and Yorkshire NHS Pharmaceutical Purchasing Consortium intends to establish a Dynamic Market for the supply of Unlicensed Manufactured Parenteral Specials. The Dynamic Market will provide a flexible and sustainable procurement route that allows ongoing supplier admission and supports responsive sourcing in a rapidly changing medicines landscape.\nThe requirement will cover the provision of unlicensed manufactured parenteral specials, in accordance with UK regulatory standards. Suppliers will be required to hold all relevant licenses and approvals, and the necessary permissions to supply unlicensed medicines in the UK.\nThe Dynamic Market will enable Trusts across the region to access safe, compliant, and competitively sourced unlicensed medicines, ensuring resilient supply routes and strong assurance of product quality.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Clarke",
"email": "lisa-jane.clarke@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0113 3927026"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T11:27:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}