Lot 1
Illumina NextSeq2000 Sequencing system
Award criteria
price
The Western Health and Social Care Trust intend to enter into an agreement with Illumina for an Illumina NextSeq 2000 platform under regulation 32(2)(b).
UKN
Illumina NextSeq2000 Sequencing system
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Biomedical equipment (38434540); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 131 | 3 median · 10.7 average (83 of 131 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (89 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037144 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031196-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 04 2022 11:16:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 031196-2022 |
| 29 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 027286-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031196-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-04T11:16:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67634",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031196-2022-DAC10823-1",
"title": "NextSeq 2000",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64675",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Reference Number: DAC10826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Illumina NextSeq2000 Sequencing system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NextSeq2000 Sequencing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Western Health and Social Care Trust intend to enter into an agreement with Illumina for an Illumina NextSeq 2000 platform under regulation 32(2)(b).",
"classification": {
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Western Health and Social Care Trust are relying on regulation 32(2)(b), competition is absent for technical reasons. Illumina is the sole supplier of this specific high throughput sequencing technology/ platform. Illumina sequencing technology, sequencing by synthesis (SBS), is a widely adopted next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology worldwide. Illumina sequencing instruments and reagents support massively parallel, high-throughput sequencing using a proprietary method that detects single bases as they are incorporated into growing DNA strands. Nextseq2000 provides higher sensitivity to detect low-frequency variants, faster turnaround time for high sample volumes, comprehensive genomic coverage, lower limit of detection, higher capacity with sample multiplexing, ability to sequence hundreds to thousands of genes or gene regions simultaneously.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67634",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT476SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital Site, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://westerntrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Walsh",
"email": "Anita.Walsh@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64675",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge, Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park, Great Abington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67635",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031196-2022-DAC10823-1",
"title": "NextSeq 2000",
"value": {
"amount": 545098.23,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031196-2022-DAC10823-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "On September 29, 2022, a VEAT was published (Notice reference 2022/S 000-027286), and no challenges were received within the ten-day standstill period. The initial VEAT was only for the purchase of the equipment, but the Contract Award Notice includes subsequent maintenance, which will be paid for by CTRIC rather than the Western Health and Social Care Trust, thus the disparity in values.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031196-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-04T11:16:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67634",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031196-2022-DAC10823-1",
"title": "NextSeq 2000",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64675",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Reference Number: DAC10826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Illumina NextSeq2000 Sequencing system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NextSeq2000 Sequencing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Western Health and Social Care Trust intend to enter into an agreement with Illumina for an Illumina NextSeq 2000 platform under regulation 32(2)(b).",
"classification": {
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Western Health and Social Care Trust are relying on regulation 32(2)(b), competition is absent for technical reasons. Illumina is the sole supplier of this specific high throughput sequencing technology/ platform. Illumina sequencing technology, sequencing by synthesis (SBS), is a widely adopted next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology worldwide. Illumina sequencing instruments and reagents support massively parallel, high-throughput sequencing using a proprietary method that detects single bases as they are incorporated into growing DNA strands. Nextseq2000 provides higher sensitivity to detect low-frequency variants, faster turnaround time for high sample volumes, comprehensive genomic coverage, lower limit of detection, higher capacity with sample multiplexing, ability to sequence hundreds to thousands of genes or gene regions simultaneously.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67634",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT476SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital Site, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://westerntrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Walsh",
"email": "Anita.Walsh@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64675",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge, Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park, Great Abington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67635",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031196-2022-DAC10823-1",
"title": "NextSeq 2000",
"value": {
"amount": 545098.23,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031196-2022-DAC10823-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "On September 29, 2022, a VEAT was published (Notice reference 2022/S 000-027286), and no challenges were received within the ten-day standstill period. The initial VEAT was only for the purchase of the equipment, but the Contract Award Notice includes subsequent maintenance, which will be paid for by CTRIC rather than the Western Health and Social Care Trust, thus the disparity in values.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027286-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-29T10:28:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64674",
"name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027286-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64675",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Illumina NextSeq 2000 Sequencing System"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NextSeq 2000 Sequencing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Western Health and Social Care Trust intend to enter into an agreement with Illumina for an Illumina NextSeq2000 platform.",
"classification": {
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Illumina is the sole supplier of this technology/ platform. \nIllumina sequencing technology, sequencing by synthesis (SBS), is a widely adopted next-generation sequencing (NGS) technology worldwide, responsible for generating more than 90% of the world's sequencing data. Illumina sequencing instruments and reagents support massively parallel sequencing using a proprietary method that detects single bases as they are incorporated into growing DNA strands.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64674",
"name": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"locality": "LONDONDERRY",
"postalCode": "BT476SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "WHSCT HQ, Altnagelvin Area Hospital Site, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://westerntrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH & SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Walsh",
"email": "Anita.Walsh@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64675",
"name": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge, Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park, Great Abington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Illumina Cambridge Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64676",
"name": "WESTERN HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDONDERRY",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ALTNAGELVIN HOSPITAL"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WESTERN HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027286-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 275017.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027286-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "A Mandatory standstill period of 10 days will apply for this notice.\nThe Western Health and Social Care Trust will not enter into a contract prior to midnight on 10th October 2022.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}