Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
View official notice ↗Official source
NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) are seeking a provider for Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) QC testing requirements for the Cellular and Molecular Therapies (CMT) directorate, namely the Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC). CBC handle a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require NGS QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0514f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059773-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 10:30:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006523-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059773-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 006523-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | tender | 002096-2026 |
| 15 May 2025 | planning | 021932-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059773-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T11:30:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Testing (NGS)",
"value": {
"amount": 407200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 488640
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:30:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYM-7548-BZWR",
"name": "SGS United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C362396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Testing (NGS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) are seeking a provider for Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) QC testing requirements for the Cellular and Molecular Therapies (CMT) directorate, namely the Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC). CBC handle a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require NGS QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYM-7548-BZWR",
"name": "SGS United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inward Way, Rossmore Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYM-7548-BZWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gb.bid.management@sgs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059773-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T11:30:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Testing (NGS)",
"value": {
"amount": 407200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 488640
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T11:30:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYM-7548-BZWR",
"name": "SGS United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C362396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Testing (NGS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) are seeking a provider for Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) QC testing requirements for the Cellular and Molecular Therapies (CMT) directorate, namely the Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC). CBC handle a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require NGS QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLYM-7548-BZWR",
"name": "SGS United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 3EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inward Way, Rossmore Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLYM-7548-BZWR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gb.bid.management@sgs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006523-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T11:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C362396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One (1) year optional extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) year optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents ( https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ - C362396"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents ( https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ - C362396. Must be EU Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) Licenced."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Testing (NGS)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "006523-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006523-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T11:05:14Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "It is the intention of the Authority to follow a two-stage process under this procedure as follows. However, the Authority retains the right to amend the stages if required throughout the process. This includes amending the number of stages or re-running any stage of the process.\nTender Stage 1:\n• Publish tender notice and tender documents \n• Receive tenders \n• Assess tenders to shortlist those to be invited to Stage 2\n• Notify shortlisted suppliers and invite to Stage 2 \nTender Stage 2:\n• Conduct presentations\nAward Stage: \n• Notify suppliers and issue assessment summaries \n• Publish contract award notice and commence standstill \n• Award contract"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006523-2026",
"description": "Extension to deadline."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) are seeking a provider for Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) QC testing requirements for the Cellular and Molecular Therapies (CMT) directorate, namely the Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC). CBC handle a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require NGS QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements.",
"riskDetails": "Regulatory Changes: Future amendments to applicable laws, regulations, or industry standards may require adjustments to processes, compliance obligations, or service delivery models. Such changes could necessitate contract modifications to ensure continued compliance and operational effectiveness.\nAuthority Requirements: The Authority’s operational priorities or service requirements may change during the contract term. These changes could affect contract usage volumes, scope, or delivery expectations, either positively (increased demand) or negatively (reduced demand). Where such changes occur, the contract may need to be varied to reflect revised requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002096-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T08:35:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C362396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One (1) year optional extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One (1) year optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents ( https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ - C362396"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents ( https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ - C362396. Must be EU Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) Licenced."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Testing (NGS)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "002096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T08:35:40Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "It is the intention of the Authority to follow a two-stage process under this procedure as follows. However, the Authority retains the right to amend the stages if required throughout the process. This includes amending the number of stages or re-running any stage of the process.\nTender Stage 1:\n• Publish tender notice and tender documents \n• Receive tenders \n• Assess tenders to shortlist those to be invited to Stage 2\n• Notify shortlisted suppliers and invite to Stage 2 \nTender Stage 2:\n• Conduct presentations\nAward Stage: \n• Notify suppliers and issue assessment summaries \n• Publish contract award notice and commence standstill \n• Award contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) are seeking a provider for Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) QC testing requirements for the Cellular and Molecular Therapies (CMT) directorate, namely the Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC). CBC handle a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require NGS QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements.",
"riskDetails": "Regulatory Changes: Future amendments to applicable laws, regulations, or industry standards may require adjustments to processes, compliance obligations, or service delivery models. Such changes could necessitate contract modifications to ensure continued compliance and operational effectiveness.\nAuthority Requirements: The Authority’s operational priorities or service requirements may change during the contract term. These changes could affect contract usage volumes, scope, or delivery expectations, either positively (increased demand) or negatively (reduced demand). Where such changes occur, the contract may need to be varied to reflect revised requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021932-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T16:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C362396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Testing (NGS)",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) are seeking a provider for Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) QC testing requirements for the Cellular and Molecular Therapies (CMT) directorate, namely the Clinical Biotechnology Centre (CBC). CBC handle a number of products in the production of Advanced Therapeutic Investigational Medicinal Products (ATMPs) and starter material master cell banks (MCBs). These require NGS QC testing services that meet specific regulatory requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021932-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021932-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T16:45:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are asked to express their interest to rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk and carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk by 5pm on Friday, 13th June 2025. Suppliers expressing an interest will be invited to attend an early market engagement exercise supplier meeting during the week of the 16th June 2025 (note: date subject to change). Prior to this session, interested suppliers will be provided with a draft specification of requirements and short questionnaire related to requirements. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}