Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority operates an existing Illumina MiSeq next generation sequencing platform and requires reagents that are technically compatible with this equipment and established laboratory workflows. Due to standardisation, validation and interoperability requirements, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082704-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 13:20:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082704-2026 |
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082609-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082704-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:20:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 156200.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 187441.09
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:20:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7844-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority operates an existing Illumina MiSeq next generation sequencing platform and requires reagents that are technically compatible with this equipment and established laboratory workflows. Due to standardisation, validation and interoperability requirements, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marko Kyronlahti",
"email": "m.kyronlahti@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park Great Abington Cambridge Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare@illumina.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082704-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:20:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 156200.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 187441.09
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:20:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7844-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority operates an existing Illumina MiSeq next generation sequencing platform and requires reagents that are technically compatible with this equipment and established laboratory workflows. Due to standardisation, validation and interoperability requirements, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marko Kyronlahti",
"email": "m.kyronlahti@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park Great Abington Cambridge Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare@illumina.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082609-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:30:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Reagents and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 156200.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 187441.09
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082609-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082609-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:30:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7844-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Next Generation Sequencing Reagents and Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority operates an existing Illumina MiSeq next generation sequencing platform and requires reagents that are technically compatible with this equipment and established laboratory workflows. Due to standardisation, validation and interoperability requirements, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority operates an existing Illumina MiSeq next generation sequencing platform and requires reagents that are technically compatible with this equipment and established laboratory workflows. Due to standardisation, validation and interoperability requirements, no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marko Kyronlahti",
"email": "m.kyronlahti@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "ILLUMINA CAMBRIDGE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park Great Abington Cambridge Cambridgeshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customercare@illumina.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}