← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Next Generation Sailing Directions Data Migration

Buyer: United Kingdom Hydrographic Office →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUnited Kingdom Hydrographic Office
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Mar 2024
Value£1,100,000
Published26 Jan 2024

What is being bought

As part of its development of a new Digital Sailing Directions product, the UK Hydrographic Office is seeking to establish a relationship with a supplier to support the migration of data from the existing product into a new, purpose-built database.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Data entry services 72312000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of its development of a new Digital Sailing Directions product, the UK Hydrographic Office is seeking to establish a relationship with a supplier to support the migration of data from the existing product into a new, purpose-built database. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J95663WA3C

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data entry services (72312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3811 median · 19.5 average (162 of 381 with a bid count)2.8 average (184 of 381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5663 median · 8.4 average (5 of 566 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 566 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0434f5
Latest release ID002751-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 26 2024 14:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-07T11:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-07T11:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/J95663WA3C
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2024tender002751-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002751-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T14:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7310",
    "name": "United Kingdom Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of its development of a new Digital Sailing Directions product, the UK Hydrographic Office is seeking to establish a relationship with a supplier to support the migration of data from the existing product into a new, purpose-built database. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J95663WA3C",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Next Generation Sailing Directions   Data Migration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-07T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-07T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of its development of a new Digital Sailing Directions product, the UK Hydrographic Office is seeking to establish a relationship with a supplier to support the migration of data from the existing product into a new, purpose-built database.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-07T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data entry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/J95663WA3C",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7310",
      "name": "United Kingdom Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-hydrographic-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Data-entry-services./J95663WA3C",
        "email": "Melanie.Jones@UKHO.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Data-entry-services./J95663WA3C\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Data-entry-services./J95663WA3C</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J95663WA3C\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J95663WA3C</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-25054734",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2024 · 002751-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002751-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T14:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7310",
    "name": "United Kingdom Hydrographic Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of its development of a new Digital Sailing Directions product, the UK Hydrographic Office is seeking to establish a relationship with a supplier to support the migration of data from the existing product into a new, purpose-built database. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukho.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J95663WA3C",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Next Generation Sailing Directions   Data Migration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-07T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-07T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of its development of a new Digital Sailing Directions product, the UK Hydrographic Office is seeking to establish a relationship with a supplier to support the migration of data from the existing product into a new, purpose-built database.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-07T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data entry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/J95663WA3C",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7310",
      "name": "United Kingdom Hydrographic Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Admiralty Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-hydrographic-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Hydrographic Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Data-entry-services./J95663WA3C",
        "email": "Melanie.Jones@UKHO.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1823484444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Data-entry-services./J95663WA3C\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Taunton:-Data-entry-services./J95663WA3C</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J95663WA3C\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J95663WA3C</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024126-PRO-25054734",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}