← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Next Generation Communications Network

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Next Generation Communications Network Services - Early Market Engagement. NGCN Background The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for Defence Digital (DD) has stated that the NGCN Programme is one of his top three most important programmes as it is a key building block and enabler of MOD’s Digital Backbone as outlined in the 2021 Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy. NGCN is tasked to replace the MOD’s existing core network with a more flexible and agile network that is better able, both commercially and technically, to consume modern technologies and innovations through, amongst other levers, an Open Innovation approach to industry engagement. As MOD’s Digital Strategy states: ‘Digital is all pervasive and is changing the character of warfare and politics, as data-driven capabilities change the way we communicate, live, work and compete; which brings both opportunities and threats.’ To enable the Digital Strategy the MOD needs to replace its existing core network with one that meets the needs of the Department, maintaining critical, business and operational systems as well as providing agility and flexibility as the Department’s needs change. Some drivers for change could be the need for MOD users to consume ever greater data volumes, to better manage and respond to ever changing (and more numerous) cyber threats, to provide improved network resilience at key sites (and to provide more appropriate solutions to those that aren’t) and, as the Pandemic has highlighted, enable more people to work remotely and at higher classifications, to support the MOD in changing the way its staff work. This ‘vision’ is fully aligned to the Government Digital Services (GDS) strategy. Proposed service Bundles for discussion and review are: Bundle 1 WAN and Access Bearers Gateways Encryption Sensors Bundle 2 UK Sites Bundle 3 International Sites Industry Day The Industry Day will be a virtual event and will be held on 8 July 2021 (from 1030 to 1200), through Microsoft Teams, supported by TechUK, and will be held at OFFICIAL. All attendees must comply with the “Conditions for Participation” which will be sent following expression of interest to: ISSComrcl-NGCN-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk NGCN is key to the Authority’s future operational effectiveness and cyber defensive capability. It is the intention to adopt a much more collaborative approach to Industry engagement including use of Open Innovation workshops and Design Thinking. We are therefore seeking advice and guidance from Industry for options to satisfy a possible subsequent procurement, and Industry are encouraged to suggest alternative and innovative approaches that may meet the requirements of the Authority. If you are interested in participating in this exciting and innovative Industry Day, and working with the Authority to evolve our thinking, please join us for the event. You must not take this announcement as confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. The Authority also reserves the right to vary or cancel the Industry Day at any time. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. Announcements may also be published on the Defence Sourcing Portal, Contracts Finder or the Find a Tender service, as appropriate.

Delivery location

AE · AU · BE · BN · BZ · CA · CY · DE · FR · IT · JE · KE · NO · NP · PT · SG · TR · UK · US

Categories

Networks 32400000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: AE4Not published1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bdfc
Latest release ID013961-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 18 2021 21:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2021planning013961-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013961-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T22:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bdfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bdfc",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "AE"
          },
          {
            "region": "AU"
          },
          {
            "region": "BE"
          },
          {
            "region": "BN"
          },
          {
            "region": "BZ"
          },
          {
            "region": "CA"
          },
          {
            "region": "CY"
          },
          {
            "region": "DE"
          },
          {
            "region": "FR"
          },
          {
            "region": "IT"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE"
          },
          {
            "region": "KE"
          },
          {
            "region": "NO"
          },
          {
            "region": "NP"
          },
          {
            "region": "PT"
          },
          {
            "region": "SG"
          },
          {
            "region": "TR"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Next Generation Communications Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Next Generation Communications Network Services - Early Market Engagement.  \nNGCN Background\nThe Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for Defence Digital (DD) has stated that the NGCN Programme is one of his top three most important programmes as it is a key building block and enabler of MOD’s Digital Backbone as outlined in the 2021 Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy.  \nNGCN is tasked to replace the MOD’s existing core network with a more flexible and agile network that is better able, both commercially and technically, to consume modern technologies and innovations through, amongst other levers, an Open Innovation approach to industry engagement. As MOD’s Digital Strategy states:\n ‘Digital is all pervasive and is changing the character of warfare and politics, as data-driven capabilities change the way we communicate, live, work and compete; which brings both opportunities and threats.’\nTo enable the Digital Strategy the MOD needs to replace its existing core network with one that meets the needs of the Department, maintaining critical, business and operational systems as well as providing agility and flexibility as the Department’s needs change.  Some drivers for change could be the need for MOD users to consume ever greater data volumes, to better manage and respond to ever changing (and more numerous) cyber threats, to provide improved network resilience at key sites (and to provide more appropriate solutions to those that aren’t) and, as the Pandemic has highlighted, enable more people to work remotely and at higher classifications, to support the MOD in changing the way its staff work.\nThis ‘vision’ is fully aligned to the Government Digital Services (GDS) strategy.  Proposed service Bundles for discussion and review are:\nBundle 1\nWAN and Access Bearers\nGateways\t\t\nEncryption\t\t\nSensors\t\t\nBundle 2\t\nUK Sites\t\nBundle 3\nInternational Sites\nIndustry Day\nThe Industry Day will be a virtual event and will be held on 8 July 2021 (from 1030 to 1200), through Microsoft Teams, supported by TechUK, and will be held at OFFICIAL.  All attendees must comply with the “Conditions for Participation” which will be sent following expression of interest to: ISSComrcl-NGCN-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk \nNGCN is key to the Authority’s future operational effectiveness and cyber defensive capability. It is the intention to adopt a much more collaborative approach to Industry engagement including use of Open Innovation workshops and Design Thinking.   We are therefore seeking advice and guidance from Industry for options to satisfy a possible subsequent procurement, and Industry are encouraged to suggest alternative and innovative approaches that may meet the requirements of the Authority. \nIf you are interested in participating in this exciting and innovative Industry Day, and working with the Authority to evolve our thinking, please join us for the event.\nYou must not take this announcement as confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. The Authority also reserves the right to vary or cancel the Industry Day at any time. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. Announcements may also be published on the Defence Sourcing Portal, Contracts Finder or the Find a Tender service, as appropriate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Powell Natalie",
        "email": "ISSComrcl-NGCN-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2021 · 013961-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013961-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T22:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bdfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bdfc",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "AE"
          },
          {
            "region": "AU"
          },
          {
            "region": "BE"
          },
          {
            "region": "BN"
          },
          {
            "region": "BZ"
          },
          {
            "region": "CA"
          },
          {
            "region": "CY"
          },
          {
            "region": "DE"
          },
          {
            "region": "FR"
          },
          {
            "region": "IT"
          },
          {
            "region": "JE"
          },
          {
            "region": "KE"
          },
          {
            "region": "NO"
          },
          {
            "region": "NP"
          },
          {
            "region": "PT"
          },
          {
            "region": "SG"
          },
          {
            "region": "TR"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "US"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Next Generation Communications Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Next Generation Communications Network Services - Early Market Engagement.  \nNGCN Background\nThe Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for Defence Digital (DD) has stated that the NGCN Programme is one of his top three most important programmes as it is a key building block and enabler of MOD’s Digital Backbone as outlined in the 2021 Integrated Review of Security, Defence, Development and Foreign Policy.  \nNGCN is tasked to replace the MOD’s existing core network with a more flexible and agile network that is better able, both commercially and technically, to consume modern technologies and innovations through, amongst other levers, an Open Innovation approach to industry engagement. As MOD’s Digital Strategy states:\n ‘Digital is all pervasive and is changing the character of warfare and politics, as data-driven capabilities change the way we communicate, live, work and compete; which brings both opportunities and threats.’\nTo enable the Digital Strategy the MOD needs to replace its existing core network with one that meets the needs of the Department, maintaining critical, business and operational systems as well as providing agility and flexibility as the Department’s needs change.  Some drivers for change could be the need for MOD users to consume ever greater data volumes, to better manage and respond to ever changing (and more numerous) cyber threats, to provide improved network resilience at key sites (and to provide more appropriate solutions to those that aren’t) and, as the Pandemic has highlighted, enable more people to work remotely and at higher classifications, to support the MOD in changing the way its staff work.\nThis ‘vision’ is fully aligned to the Government Digital Services (GDS) strategy.  Proposed service Bundles for discussion and review are:\nBundle 1\nWAN and Access Bearers\nGateways\t\t\nEncryption\t\t\nSensors\t\t\nBundle 2\t\nUK Sites\t\nBundle 3\nInternational Sites\nIndustry Day\nThe Industry Day will be a virtual event and will be held on 8 July 2021 (from 1030 to 1200), through Microsoft Teams, supported by TechUK, and will be held at OFFICIAL.  All attendees must comply with the “Conditions for Participation” which will be sent following expression of interest to: ISSComrcl-NGCN-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk \nNGCN is key to the Authority’s future operational effectiveness and cyber defensive capability. It is the intention to adopt a much more collaborative approach to Industry engagement including use of Open Innovation workshops and Design Thinking.   We are therefore seeking advice and guidance from Industry for options to satisfy a possible subsequent procurement, and Industry are encouraged to suggest alternative and innovative approaches that may meet the requirements of the Authority. \nIf you are interested in participating in this exciting and innovative Industry Day, and working with the Authority to evolve our thinking, please join us for the event.\nYou must not take this announcement as confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. The Authority also reserves the right to vary or cancel the Industry Day at any time. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. Announcements may also be published on the Defence Sourcing Portal, Contracts Finder or the Find a Tender service, as appropriate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Powell Natalie",
        "email": "ISSComrcl-NGCN-Mailbox@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}