Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007135-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-06T09:19:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53203",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007135-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03773253",
"name": "Factiva Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Online news aggregator service providing 30 licences for Factiva Professional, 11 licences for Factiva Executive and 200 licences for Factiva Copyright, to be used by Researchers, Analysts, Communication professionals and Information professionals within the Bank.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "News Aggregation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award to Factiva for licences for an online news aggregator service",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Factiva are the only supplier that can provide all three of the required services. Factiva are owned by Dow Jones, who are owned by News Corp. Factiva therefore have exclusive rights to Dow Jones and News Corp publications such as the Times and Sunday Times. The Bank is required to access News Corp publications as part of the news aggregator service.\nRegulation 32(1)(b)(ii) allows a direct award on the basis that only Factiva can provide the service due to the protection of exclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53203",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03773253",
"name": "Factiva Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03773253",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Factiva Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-307",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007135-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 208765.83,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007135-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2024 · 007135-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "007135-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-06T09:19:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53203",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007135-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03773253",
"name": "Factiva Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Online news aggregator service providing 30 licences for Factiva Professional, 11 licences for Factiva Executive and 200 licences for Factiva Copyright, to be used by Researchers, Analysts, Communication professionals and Information professionals within the Bank.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "News Aggregation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award to Factiva for licences for an online news aggregator service",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Factiva are the only supplier that can provide all three of the required services. Factiva are owned by Dow Jones, who are owned by News Corp. Factiva therefore have exclusive rights to Dow Jones and News Corp publications such as the Times and Sunday Times. The Bank is required to access News Corp publications as part of the news aggregator service.\nRegulation 32(1)(b)(ii) allows a direct award on the basis that only Factiva can provide the service due to the protection of exclusive rights.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53203",
"name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03773253",
"name": "Factiva Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03773253",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Factiva Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-307",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007135-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 208765.83,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007135-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}