← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Civil Engineering Minor Works Framework Agreement 2025-2029

Buyer: Newry Mourne & Down District Council →

BuyerNewry Mourne & Down District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Contracting Authority) wish to procure construction services from a suitably qualified and experienced Economic Operator as a single supplier under a Framework arrangement to deliver a wide range of civil engineering and intrastructure works.

Delivery location

UKN08

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Contracting Authority) wish to procure construction services from a suitably qualified and experienced Economic Operator as a single supplier under a Framework arrangement to deliver a wide range of civil engineering and intrastructure works. The single Economic Operator will be appointed onto an NEC4 Framework Contract and will be required to engage, employ, manage and co-ordinate supply chains as required by the Works Packages placed by the Contracting Authroirty under this Framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,4104 median · 25.3 average (1,728 of 8,410 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,905 of 8,410 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN084Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062339-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c28b
Latest release ID062339-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 13:46:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062339-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T14:46:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c28b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179328",
    "name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:037077-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062339-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI018140",
          "name": "Whitemountain Quarries Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender 29/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Contracting Authority) wish to procure construction services from a suitably qualified and experienced Economic Operator as a single supplier under a Framework arrangement to deliver a wide range of civil engineering and intrastructure works.\nThe single Economic Operator will be appointed onto an NEC4 Framework Contract and will be required to engage, employ, manage and co-ordinate supply chains as required by the Works Packages placed by the Contracting Authroirty under this Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN08"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Civil Engineering Minor Works Framework Agreement 2025-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Contracting Authority) wish to procure construction services from a suitably qualified and experienced Economic Operator as a single supplier under a Framework arrangement to deliver a wide range of civil engineering and intrastructure works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179328",
      "name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT342QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Greenbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathryn Cahill",
        "email": "kathryn.cahill@nmandd.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI018140",
      "name": "Whitemountain Quarries Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "Newtownabbey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI018140",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Whitemountain Quarries Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34068",
      "name": "NI Ombudsman",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Ombudsman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062339-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062339-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062339-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T14:46:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c28b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179328",
    "name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:037077-2024:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062339-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI018140",
          "name": "Whitemountain Quarries Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender 29/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Contracting Authority) wish to procure construction services from a suitably qualified and experienced Economic Operator as a single supplier under a Framework arrangement to deliver a wide range of civil engineering and intrastructure works.\nThe single Economic Operator will be appointed onto an NEC4 Framework Contract and will be required to engage, employ, manage and co-ordinate supply chains as required by the Works Packages placed by the Contracting Authroirty under this Framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN08"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Civil Engineering Minor Works Framework Agreement 2025-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (the Contracting Authority) wish to procure construction services from a suitably qualified and experienced Economic Operator as a single supplier under a Framework arrangement to deliver a wide range of civil engineering and intrastructure works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179328",
      "name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT342QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19 Greenbank Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathryn Cahill",
        "email": "kathryn.cahill@nmandd.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI018140",
      "name": "Whitemountain Quarries Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "locality": "Newtownabbey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI018140",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Whitemountain Quarries Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34068",
      "name": "NI Ombudsman",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Ombudsman"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062339-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062339-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}