Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
A feasibility study that looks to extend the geographical footprint of the test and evaluation capability within Cornwall to include the development of Specific Operations Risk Assessment (SORA) to conduct drone trials at Cornwall Airport Newquay. This project supports the Airport’s growth ambitions related to drone, counter drone & associated technologies and enable the National Drone Hub to expand its offer to enable test and evaluation of faster, more complex systems which could be suited to Newquay as well as Predannack Airfield and / or associated airspace.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078967-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 14:21:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078967-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078967-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:21:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10153257",
"name": "WholeShip Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN795508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Newquay SORA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A feasibility study that looks to extend the geographical footprint of the test and evaluation capability within Cornwall to include the development of Specific Operations Risk Assessment (SORA) to conduct drone trials at Cornwall Airport Newquay. This project supports the Airport’s growth ambitions related to drone, counter drone & associated technologies and enable the National Drone Hub to expand its offer to enable test and evaluation of faster, more complex systems which could be suited to Newquay as well as Predannack Airfield and / or associated airspace.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.thurtle@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10153257",
"name": "WholeShip Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helston",
"postalCode": "TR12 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Predannack Airfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10153257",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@wholeship.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Newquay SORA",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:21:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078967-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:21:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10153257",
"name": "WholeShip Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN795508",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Newquay SORA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A feasibility study that looks to extend the geographical footprint of the test and evaluation capability within Cornwall to include the development of Specific Operations Risk Assessment (SORA) to conduct drone trials at Cornwall Airport Newquay. This project supports the Airport’s growth ambitions related to drone, counter drone & associated technologies and enable the National Drone Hub to expand its offer to enable test and evaluation of faster, more complex systems which could be suited to Newquay as well as Predannack Airfield and / or associated airspace.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.thurtle@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10153257",
"name": "WholeShip Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Helston",
"postalCode": "TR12 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Predannack Airfield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10153257",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@wholeship.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Newquay SORA",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:21:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}