Lot 1
No lot description published.
The aim of this piece of work is to develop high level designs for a new HWRC in Newport. Newport City Council (NCC) currently only have a single HWRC to serve over 74,000 households and are looking to develop a second HWRC facility. A potential site has been identified at Tatton Road, Newport. The location of the site is shown below, the site is currently owned by Welsh Government. Previous work, supported by WRAP Cymru, has been undertaken to scope the site requirements and develop a site design for a hypothetical site in 2017. Newport CC now wish to understand what a HWRC facility at Tatton Road may look like, and the potential costs to develop the site. WRAP is working with NCC to produce high level designs and help understand the budget and time needed to develop the site to be able to accommodate an HWRC. Below is a list of the specific requirements and activities which it is anticipated will be required. Newport CC are looking to develop a HWRC facility which is multi-functioning, community-focused HWRC site that focuses on moving material up the waste hierarchy. The site should integrate and prioritise reuse and recycling, education, and sustainability objectives throughout the site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067304 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026930-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 15:17:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026930-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026930-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T15:17:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067304",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newport HWRC design (Call off FRA081: Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework, LOT 2)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32781.51
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T15:17:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178310",
"name": "SLR Consulting Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRC205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Newport HWRC design (Call off FRA081: Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework, LOT 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this piece of work is to develop high level designs for a new HWRC in Newport.\nNewport City Council (NCC) currently only have a single HWRC to serve over 74,000 households and are looking to develop a second HWRC facility. A potential site has been identified at Tatton Road, Newport. The location of the site is shown below, the site is currently owned by Welsh Government. \nPrevious work, supported by WRAP Cymru, has been undertaken to scope the site requirements and develop a site design for a hypothetical site in 2017. Newport CC now wish to understand what a HWRC facility at Tatton Road may look like, and the potential costs to develop the site. \nWRAP is working with NCC to produce high level designs and help understand the budget and time needed to develop the site to be able to accommodate an HWRC. Below is a list of the specific requirements and activities which it is anticipated will be required. \nNewport CC are looking to develop a HWRC facility which is multi-functioning, community-focused HWRC site that focuses on moving material up the waste hierarchy. The site should integrate and prioritise reuse and recycling, education, and sustainability objectives throughout the site.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@wrap.ngo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178310",
"name": "SLR Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Summit House, 12 Red Lion Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Purcell",
"email": "bidsupport@slrconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026930-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T15:17:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067304",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newport HWRC design (Call off FRA081: Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework, LOT 2)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32781.51
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T15:17:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178310",
"name": "SLR Consulting Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRC205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Newport HWRC design (Call off FRA081: Local Authority Support and Waste Composition Analysis Framework, LOT 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this piece of work is to develop high level designs for a new HWRC in Newport.\nNewport City Council (NCC) currently only have a single HWRC to serve over 74,000 households and are looking to develop a second HWRC facility. A potential site has been identified at Tatton Road, Newport. The location of the site is shown below, the site is currently owned by Welsh Government. \nPrevious work, supported by WRAP Cymru, has been undertaken to scope the site requirements and develop a site design for a hypothetical site in 2017. Newport CC now wish to understand what a HWRC facility at Tatton Road may look like, and the potential costs to develop the site. \nWRAP is working with NCC to produce high level designs and help understand the budget and time needed to develop the site to be able to accommodate an HWRC. Below is a list of the specific requirements and activities which it is anticipated will be required. \nNewport CC are looking to develop a HWRC facility which is multi-functioning, community-focused HWRC site that focuses on moving material up the waste hierarchy. The site should integrate and prioritise reuse and recycling, education, and sustainability objectives throughout the site.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@wrap.ngo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178310",
"name": "SLR Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Summit House, 12 Red Lion Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Purcell",
"email": "bidsupport@slrconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}