Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
The procurement is to provide the school with a home to school transport service.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road transport services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,532 | 14 median · 29.8 average (1,983 of 2,532 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,999 of 2,532 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 112 | 4 median · 30.1 average (20 of 112 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (21 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 47 | 3 median · 6.7 average (3 of 47 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete the Expression of Interest shown in this project express interest and provide estimated quotes. The EOI form should be returned using the Jaggaer Messaging Portal | engagement | 19 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059747 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 09:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055256-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055256-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T10:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre - Home to School Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is to provide the school with a home to school transport service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08153177",
"name": "Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newent",
"postalCode": "GL18 1QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newent.gloucs.sch.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08153177",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nazmin Dagada-Khan",
"email": "ndagada-khan@newent.gloucs.sch.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T10:05:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the Expression of Interest shown in this project express interest and provide estimated quotes. The EOI form should be returned using the Jaggaer Messaging Portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055256-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T10:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre - Home to School Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement is to provide the school with a home to school transport service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08153177",
"name": "Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newent",
"postalCode": "GL18 1QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watery Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://newent.gloucs.sch.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08153177",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Contracting Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nazmin Dagada-Khan",
"email": "ndagada-khan@newent.gloucs.sch.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T10:05:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete the Expression of Interest shown in this project express interest and provide estimated quotes. The EOI form should be returned using the Jaggaer Messaging Portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}