← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Newborn Bloodspot Cards

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde require Scottish new born screening blood spot cards with envelopes.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) hosts the nationally commissioned Scottish New born Screening Laboratory (herein ‘SNSL’) which provides the new born blood spot screening for all babies born in Scotland. The SNSL provides all fourteen regional health boards in Scotland with the dried blood spot card, this is a CE, IVD marked sample collection device (herein ‘the bloodspot card’). The local midwifery services use the bloodspot cards to take a heel prick sample from all new born babies, these samples are then returned to the SNSL where sample processing takes place. The bloodspot programmes bespoke screening cards are specifically designed by the National Services Division for the purpose of screening new born babies in Scotland for a number of diseases. The design of the cards includes a card portion which can be completed by the midwife to include all required demographical information for the baby, and a filter paper portion where the blood is applied. The filter paper must adhere to the standards detailed by the CLSI. The specifications for the screening card are extremely complex and well-regulated to ensure the screening programme can be sensitive, specific and safe for patients. Alternative blood collection devices, including different types of filter paper cannot be used as they will not meet the specifications for the Scottish screening programme. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde require supply of an annual order of the Scottish new born screening blood spot cards and glassine envelopes. The bloodspot cards are a specific type that is mandated by legislation from the UK National Screening Committee. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde will purchase 80,000 cards with envelopes printed using Ahlstrom 226 filter paper in one batch.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,8952 median · 115.9 average (1,743 of 3,895 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,078 of 3,895 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer242 median · 7.4 average (14 of 24 with a bid count)1.5 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82562 median · 18.9 average (38 of 56 with a bid count)4 average (39 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNewborn bloodspot screening in the UK is a public health initiative which requires equity across all devolved nations. As such screening in Scotland is overseen by the National Screening Committee, which is part of UK government. Alignment of the screening programme is essential to allow consistent and transferable screening of all newborn babies in the UK.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054112-2025-GGC0924-1

Statusactive
Value£158,772

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05819e
Latest release ID054112-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 07:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054112-2025
5 Aug 2025award, contract046165-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054112-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T08:40:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05819e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806214"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054112-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157043",
          "name": "Revvity (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) hosts the nationally commissioned Scottish New born Screening Laboratory (herein ‘SNSL’) which provides the new born blood spot screening for all babies born in Scotland. The SNSL provides all fourteen regional health boards in Scotland with the dried blood spot card, this is a CE, IVD marked sample collection device (herein ‘the bloodspot card’).  The local midwifery services use the bloodspot cards to take a heel prick sample from all new born babies, these samples are then returned to the SNSL where sample processing takes place.\nThe bloodspot programmes bespoke screening cards are specifically designed by the National Services Division for the purpose of screening new born babies in Scotland for a number of diseases.  The design of the cards includes a card portion which can be completed by the midwife to include all required demographical information for the baby, and a filter paper portion where the blood is applied. The filter paper must adhere to the standards detailed by the CLSI.  The specifications for the screening card are extremely complex and well-regulated to ensure the screening programme can be sensitive, specific and safe for patients.  Alternative blood collection devices, including different types of filter paper cannot be used as they will not meet the specifications for the Scottish screening programme.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde require supply of an annual order of the Scottish new born screening blood spot cards and glassine envelopes. The bloodspot cards are a specific type that is mandated by legislation from the UK National Screening Committee.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde will purchase 80,000 cards with envelopes printed using Ahlstrom 226 filter paper in one batch.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newborn Bloodspot Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde require Scottish new born screening blood spot cards with envelopes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Newborn bloodspot screening in the UK is a public health initiative which requires equity across all devolved nations.  As such screening in Scotland is overseen by the National Screening Committee, which is part of UK government.  Alignment of the screening programme is essential to allow consistent and transferable screening of all newborn babies in the UK.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.mccarthy3@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157043",
      "name": "Revvity (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Revvity (UK) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7714280426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054112-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054112-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809265)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054112-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054112-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T08:40:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05819e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806214"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054112-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157043",
          "name": "Revvity (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) hosts the nationally commissioned Scottish New born Screening Laboratory (herein ‘SNSL’) which provides the new born blood spot screening for all babies born in Scotland. The SNSL provides all fourteen regional health boards in Scotland with the dried blood spot card, this is a CE, IVD marked sample collection device (herein ‘the bloodspot card’).  The local midwifery services use the bloodspot cards to take a heel prick sample from all new born babies, these samples are then returned to the SNSL where sample processing takes place.\nThe bloodspot programmes bespoke screening cards are specifically designed by the National Services Division for the purpose of screening new born babies in Scotland for a number of diseases.  The design of the cards includes a card portion which can be completed by the midwife to include all required demographical information for the baby, and a filter paper portion where the blood is applied. The filter paper must adhere to the standards detailed by the CLSI.  The specifications for the screening card are extremely complex and well-regulated to ensure the screening programme can be sensitive, specific and safe for patients.  Alternative blood collection devices, including different types of filter paper cannot be used as they will not meet the specifications for the Scottish screening programme.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde require supply of an annual order of the Scottish new born screening blood spot cards and glassine envelopes. The bloodspot cards are a specific type that is mandated by legislation from the UK National Screening Committee.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde will purchase 80,000 cards with envelopes printed using Ahlstrom 226 filter paper in one batch.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newborn Bloodspot Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde require Scottish new born screening blood spot cards with envelopes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Newborn bloodspot screening in the UK is a public health initiative which requires equity across all devolved nations.  As such screening in Scotland is overseen by the National Screening Committee, which is part of UK government.  Alignment of the screening programme is essential to allow consistent and transferable screening of all newborn babies in the UK.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.mccarthy3@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157043",
      "name": "Revvity (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Revvity (UK) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7714280426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054112-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054112-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:809265)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2025 · 046165-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046165-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T14:22:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05819e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806214"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046165-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157043",
          "name": "Revvity (UK) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05819e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) hosts the nationally commissioned Scottish New born Screening Laboratory (herein ‘SNSL’) which provides the new born blood spot screening for all babies born in Scotland. The SNSL provides all fourteen regional health boards in Scotland with the dried blood spot card, this is a CE, IVD marked sample collection device (herein ‘the bloodspot card’).  The local midwifery services use the bloodspot cards to take a heel prick sample from all new born babies, these samples are then returned to the SNSL where sample processing takes place.\nThe bloodspot programmes bespoke screening cards are specifically designed by the National Services Division for the purpose of screening new born babies in Scotland for a number of diseases.  The design of the cards includes a card portion which can be completed by the midwife to include all required demographical information for the baby, and a filter paper portion where the blood is applied. The filter paper must adhere to the standards detailed by the CLSI.  The specifications for the screening card are extremely complex and well-regulated to ensure the screening programme can be sensitive, specific and safe for patients.  Alternative blood collection devices, including different types of filter paper cannot be used as they will not meet the specifications for the Scottish screening programme.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde require supply of an annual order of the Scottish new born screening blood spot cards and glassine envelopes. The bloodspot cards are a specific type that is mandated by legislation from the UK National Screening Committee.\nNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde will purchase 80,000 cards with envelopes printed using Ahlstrom 226 filter paper in one batch."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newborn Bloodspot Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde require Scottish new born screening blood spot cards with envelopes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Newborn bloodspot screening in the UK is a public health initiative which requires equity across all devolved nations.  As such screening in Scotland is overseen by the National Screening Committee, which is part of UK government.  Alignment of the screening programme is essential to allow consistent and transferable screening of all newborn babies in the UK.\nWith this in mind, although many of the processes used for UK newborn screening are not mandated, they are governed by the UK Newborn Screening Laboratory Network, to ensure that accurate screening is taking place.  One of the essential elements to this is to ensure that all screening algorithms, including the analytical cut of values are the same across all four nations.   To allow this to happen it is essential that the techniques used for screening are the same.  This includes ensuring that all nations employ the same sample requirements.   This means that the devise with which we use to take newborn blood spot samples must be the same across all nations and must be the same as the one used to validate the screening processes.  In the UK, all nations must use the same type of filter paper in the sample collection devise.   Since the collection of newborn blood spot samples began in the 1960s, this has been the specific brand of filter paper Ahlstrom 226.   The only licence to use the Ahlstrom 226 filter paper is held by Revvity, therefore the purchase of newborn bloodspot cards in the UK can only come from Revvity.  Revvity purchase the filter paper as a roll from Ahlstrom and use it to create the bespoke bloodspot card design that we use in Scotland.   The filter paper comes with a Certificate of Analysis and a report from the Centre for Disease Control, and both of these ensure the paper is consistent with the newborn screening requirements CLSI NBS-01 Ed7.   There are no other commercial companies that can purchase and use Ahlstrom 226 filter paper to make newborn screening samples.\nIt is important to note that whist other brands of filter paper are available for purchase, this would mean that all screening algorithms in use would have to be re-validated and would mean that Scotland deviates from the UK wide national protocols.  This would be extremely costly, time consuming and is not recommended by the Scottish Screening Committee.\nFor this reason, the only supplier of bloodspot screening cards in Scotland is Revvity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.mccarthy3@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157043",
      "name": "Revvity (UK) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park, Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Revvity (UK) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7714280426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046165-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 158772,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046165-2025-GGC0924-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806214.\n(SC Ref:806214)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}