← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

New Trams Market Study TfL London Trams Croydon

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2021

What is being bought

TfL, via Mott MacDonald, is conducting a tram market study with the aim to develop an informed view of the market by identifying and exploring the details of standard tram designs that would be compatible with the London Trams network. This market study is a market engagement exercise and is not a call for competition. Parties interested in knowing more about how the market study is being undertaken are invited to contact Marc Stearne (Commercial Manager) of TfL (v_MarcStearne@tfl.gov.uk)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Rolling stock 34620000

Lot details

Lot 1

TfL, via Mott MacDonald, is conducting a tram market study with the aim to develop an informed view of the market by identifying and exploring the details of standard tram designs that would be compatible with the London Trams network. This market study is a market engagement exercise and is not a call for competition. Parties interested in knowing more about how the market study is being undertaken are invited to contact Marc Stearne (Commercial Manager) of TfL (v_MarcStearne@tfl.gov.uk)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Rolling stock (34620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c0e1
Latest release ID014702-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 28 2021 13:48:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2021planning014702-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014702-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T14:48:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20734",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL, via Mott MacDonald, is conducting a tram market study with the aim to develop an informed view of the market by identifying and exploring the details of standard tram designs that would be compatible with the London Trams network. This market study is a market engagement exercise and is not a call for competition. Parties interested in knowing more about how the market study is being undertaken are invited to contact Marc Stearne (Commercial Manager) of TfL (v_MarcStearne@tfl.gov.uk)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Trams Market Study TfL London Trams Croydon",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfL, via Mott MacDonald, is conducting a tram market study with the aim to develop an informed view of the market by identifying and exploring the details of standard tram designs that would be compatible with the London Trams network. This market study is a market engagement exercise and is not a call for competition. Parties interested in knowing more about how the market study is being undertaken are invited to contact Marc Stearne (Commercial Manager) of TfL (v_MarcStearne@tfl.gov.uk)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rolling stock"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20734",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Marc Stearne",
        "email": "v_marcstearne@TfL.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20735",
      "name": "London Trams",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor, Knollys House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Trams"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Stearne",
        "email": "v_marcstearne@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2021 · 014702-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "014702-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T14:48:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20734",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c0e1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL, via Mott MacDonald, is conducting a tram market study with the aim to develop an informed view of the market by identifying and exploring the details of standard tram designs that would be compatible with the London Trams network. This market study is a market engagement exercise and is not a call for competition. Parties interested in knowing more about how the market study is being undertaken are invited to contact Marc Stearne (Commercial Manager) of TfL (v_MarcStearne@tfl.gov.uk)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Trams Market Study TfL London Trams Croydon",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TfL, via Mott MacDonald, is conducting a tram market study with the aim to develop an informed view of the market by identifying and exploring the details of standard tram designs that would be compatible with the London Trams network. This market study is a market engagement exercise and is not a call for competition. Parties interested in knowing more about how the market study is being undertaken are invited to contact Marc Stearne (Commercial Manager) of TfL (v_MarcStearne@tfl.gov.uk)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rolling stock"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20734",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Marc Stearne",
        "email": "v_marcstearne@TfL.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20735",
      "name": "London Trams",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor, Knollys House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Trams"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Stearne",
        "email": "v_marcstearne@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}