← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Road Construction & Utility Crossing Points

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hondslough is a new woodland creation site which has been purchased and is planted. New infrastructure is required to the site in order for it to be operationally ready in the future

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£166,225

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d8c2
Latest release ID072691-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 11:46:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072691-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:46:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04823995",
          "name": "CLIXBY'S FORESTRY GROUND PREP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN005059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Road Construction & Utility Crossing Points",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hondslough is a new woodland creation site which has been purchased and is planted. New infrastructure is required to the site in order for it to be operationally ready in the future",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/forestry-commission",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04823995",
      "name": "CLIXBY'S FORESTRY GROUND PREP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uttoxeter",
        "postalCode": "ST14 8EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Bakehouse, Dove Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clixbys.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04823995",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@clixbys.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXBB-9479-THQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166225,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199470
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072691-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072691-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:46:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072691-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:46:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04823995",
          "name": "CLIXBY'S FORESTRY GROUND PREP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN005059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Road Construction & Utility Crossing Points",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hondslough is a new woodland creation site which has been purchased and is planted. New infrastructure is required to the site in order for it to be operationally ready in the future",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/forestry-commission",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04823995",
      "name": "CLIXBY'S FORESTRY GROUND PREP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uttoxeter",
        "postalCode": "ST14 8EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Bakehouse, Dove Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clixbys.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04823995",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@clixbys.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXBB-9479-THQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166225,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199470
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072691-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072691-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:46:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}