New Research Environment
Buyer: Genomics England →
What is being bought
Genomics England is looking to partner with an organisation to provide a cloud-based platform for researchers to efficiently carry out analyses using the NGRL data within our secure infrastructure.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Programming services of packaged software products (72210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0486d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024192-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 01 2024 14:58:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 024192-2024 |
| 1 Aug 2024 | planning | 024170-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024192-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T15:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80300",
"name": "Genomics England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-RE-812-24",
"title": "New Research Environment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and Address",
"section": "Section I.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Genomics England\nOne Canada Square\nLondon\nE14 5AB"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Genomics England\nDawson Hall, Charterhouse Square\nLondon\nE14 5AB"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Genomics England is looking to partner with an organisation to provide a cloud-based platform for researchers to efficiently carry out analyses using the NGRL data within our secure infrastructure.",
"classification": {
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80300",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Nicholson",
"email": "paul.nicholson@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02078825030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2024 · 024192-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024192-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T15:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80300",
"name": "Genomics England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-RE-812-24",
"title": "New Research Environment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Name and Address",
"section": "Section I.1)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Genomics England\nOne Canada Square\nLondon\nE14 5AB"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Genomics England\nDawson Hall, Charterhouse Square\nLondon\nE14 5AB"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Genomics England is looking to partner with an organisation to provide a cloud-based platform for researchers to efficiently carry out analyses using the NGRL data within our secure infrastructure.",
"classification": {
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80300",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Nicholson",
"email": "paul.nicholson@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02078825030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Aug 2024 · 024170-2024 · planning
{
"id": "024170-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-01T15:12:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120262",
"name": "Genomics England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-RE-812-24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Key deliverables of the project: \n \nSoftware and infrastructure that meet functional, security, governance, capacity and performance requirements of an expanding Research Environment. \nTechnology providing the availability, flexibility and scalability required by both academic and commercial users. \nSolutions that drive a standardised approach to data governance, consent practices, data release and other relevant policies and processes. \nSolutions that enable effective management of data quality. \nPolicies and processes that enable users to work securely, efficiently and effectively in the Research Environment. \nStaff appropriately skilled to implement, maintain and support the required research environment, especially its security requirements. \nDocumentation, training and co-working structures necessary to ensure staff within Genomics England have the skills and knowledge required to maintain the environment. \nUser experience providing the usability and accessibility for users to achieve their goals successfully and painlessly. "
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Research Environment",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Genomics England is looking to partner with an organisation to provide a cloud-based platform for researchers to efficiently carry out analyses using the NGRL data within our secure infrastructure.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120262",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall, Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier.engagement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02078825030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Genomics England is embarking on a market consultation to further develop and inform the requirements with potential partners to maximise success in delivering outstanding research services. Interested potential partners are encouraged to register via the Genomics England e-procurement portal to access the market consultation documents, ask questions and respond to consultation opportunity.\nTo register, please visit https://genomicsengland.bravosolution.co.uk and search for project_889.\nThis is not a call for competition.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}